Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-02072013-110750
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Vergueiro Vonk
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Otsuka, Edu Teruki (President)
Sanseverino, Antônio Marcos Vieira
Simon, Iumna Maria
Title in Portuguese
Ao rés do chão, sem chão: Drummond e a crônica moderna brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Amendoeira
Carlos Drummond de Andrade
Crônica moderna brasileira
Fala
Forma literária e processo social
Passeios na ilha
Abstract in Portuguese
Propõe-se a leitura de Fala, amendoeira (1957), primeiro livro de crônicas de Carlos Drummond de Andrade, a partir de alguns eixos principais, examinados em suas relações recíprocas: I. a dicção da prosa e o regime de produção intelectual a ela correspondente, descritos através do contraponto com o ensaísmo praticado anteriormente pelo autor em Passeios na ilha; II. a disposição das matérias abordadas, no que revela a respeito do sentimento de certas dinâmicas da etapa de modernização urbano-industrial que então se cumpria, cujas clivagens e entraves são apreendidos pelo gesto afetivo de um cronista às voltas com uma modalidade particular de atuação formativa; III. o destino da valorização modernista da informalidade e da naturalidade, considerado a partir do ponto de vista formalizado nos textos do volume e da produção de outros cronistas do período, bem como das reações e posturas assumidas pela recepção crítica. O argumento se organiza de modo a perguntar em que medida as configurações da crônica moderna permitem pensar problemas relevantes da experiência intelectual brasileira de meados do século XX.
Title in English
At the ground floor, ungrounded: Drummond and the modern Brazilian chronicle
Keywords in English
Amendoeira
Brazilian modern chronicle
Carlos Drummond de Andrade
Fala
Literary form and social process
Passeios na ilha
Abstract in English
The study addresses the reading of Fala, amendoeira, Carlos Drummond de Andrade's first book of chronicles, published in 1957. The analysis is organized through some main axes, examined in their reciprocal relations: I. the articulation of the prose and the form of intellectual production corresponding to it, counterbalanced by the earlier forms of essays used by the author in Passeios na ilha; II. the perception of certain dynamics of the urban-industrial modernization stage taking place then, apprehended as a contradictory process by the affectionate bearing of a narrator dealing with a specific modality of formative actuation; III. the legacy of the modernist validation of informality and naturalness, taken into consideration from the viewpoint manifested in texts of the book and in the writing of other authors from this specific period, and also from the reactions and postures expressed by the critical acceptance. The argument is organized as to inquire the reach of the shapes and structures of the modern chronicle upon the relevant problems of the intellectual Brazilian experience in the mid-twentieth century.