Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-03032016-150827
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Alves Martins de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bischof, Betina (President)
Silva, Anderson Gonçalves da
Vedda, Miguel Ángel
Title in Portuguese
Georg Lukács e o espectro do realismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica literária marxista
Georg Lukács
Realismo
Romance
Típico
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir dos anos 30, o filósofo húngaro Georg Lukács publica uma série de textos nos quais procura determinar o que é a literatura realista, atentando para seus desdobramentos no curso do desenvolvimento histórico. Afinal, dirá Lukács, a questão que se coloca é, justamente, compreender as importantes mudanças de estilo pelas quais passa o realismo, essa maneira especificamente artística de descobrir a realidade objetiva. Para Lukács, entretanto, tais mudanças não surgem a partir de uma dialética imanente das formas, por mais que se vinculem a formas do passado. A aposta teórica deste trabalho é a de que essa perspectiva sobre o realismo ganha um solo fértil, quando atentamos para o complexo de problemas evocado pela hostilidade do capitalismo às artes. Assumindo-o como nosso fio da meada, apresentamos então a leitura de Lukács sobre dois grandes autores realistas, Balzac e Tolstói, com destaque para as continuidades e diferenças entre eles. Nesse sentido, vem para o primeiro plano as considerações de Lukács sobre o típico, constituído de modo extremo, bem como a discussão em torno da incorporação de elementos dramáticos pelo romance, que já pode ser observada em Os anos de aprendizagem de Wilhelm Meister, de Goethe, e se torna fundamental nas obras de Balzac e Walter Scott.
Title in English
Georg Lukács and the spectre of realism
Keywords in English
Georg Lukács
Marxist literary theory
Novel
Realism
Typical
Abstract in English
From the 1930s onward, the Hungarian philosopher Georg Lukács published a series of texts in which he sought a definition for realism in literature, bearing in mind its historical consequences. For the matter, according to him, it was crucial to understand the important changes in style underwent by realism, a mode through which one is able to discover objective reality. For him, however, such changes do not appear out of an immanent dialectic of forms, even though they may be related to past forms. Our theoretical hypothesis in this research is that the perspective overcast on realism becomes productive once one is aware of the complexity of problems that the hostility of capitalism towards the arts engenders. Our train of thinking will be led by Lukácss readings of two major writers of realism, Balzac and Tolstoy, and the continuities and discontinuities among them. We will thus bring forth the philosophers considerations on typical, understood as an extreme form, as well as the debate surrounding the incorporation of dramatic elements into the novel, as can be seen in Goethes Wilhelm Meisters Apprenticeship, and more so in Balzacs and Walter Scotts writings.