Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-04052012-100302
Document
Author
Full name
Andresa Fabiana Batista Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Hossne, Andrea Saad (President)
Costa, Jose Horacio de Almeida Nascimento
Ferreira, Sandra Aparecida
Jacoto, Lilian
Silva, Teresa Cristina Cerdeira da
Title in Portuguese
O trabalho e o trabalhador aos olhos de José Saramago - análise de alguns procedimentos literários nos romances Levantado do Chão e A Caverna
Keywords in Portuguese
José Saramago
Narrativa contemporânea
Pós-Moderno.
Trabalhador
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho objetiva estabelecer relações entre os romances Levantado do chão (1980) e A caverna (2000), narrativas pertencentes a momentos distintos da escrita saramaguiana, mas que retratam, de diferentes maneiras, o homem (o trabalhador), suas relações com o trabalho e, principalmente com a sociedade à sua volta. O primeiro retrata a vida dos camponeses da região do Alentejo em Portugal desde o começo do século XX até logo após o 25 de abril de 1974. Em A caverna vemos o empenho do oleiro que tenta fazer sobreviver a sua tradicional profissão num universo dominado pela produção industrializada. Nesse ambiente, Saramago retrata a transição entre o campo e o mundo marcado pela produção em escala industrial. A análise dos valores éticos e da condição social das personagens decorrentes do sistema em que vivem, das injunções da situação familiar e dos conflitos produzidos por essa situação de interdependência é um dos objetivos deste trabalho. Para tanto, traçamos uma linha comparativa entre os dois romances em questão, cujo fio condutor é a questão do trabalho na sociedade capitalista, num eixo histórico que vai do Portugal salazarista do século XX ao mundo globalizado do século XXI e seus desdobramentos na constituição da narrativa saramaguiana.
Title in English
Labor and worker seen by José Saramago
Keywords in English
Contemporary Narrative
Jose Saramago
Labor
Postmodern
Worker
Abstract in English
This work aims to establish relationships between the novels Picked up from the Ground (1980) and The Cave (2000), narratives belonging to different moments of Saramagos writing, which describe, in different ways, the men (the workers), their relationships with work and especially with the society. The first one depicts the life of farmers in Alentejos region in Portugal since early XX century until shortly after April 25, 1974. In The Cave we can observe the commitment of the potter who try to maintain his traditional profession in a universe dominated by industrialized production. In this environment Saramago shows the transition between the countryside and the world marked by industrial-scale production. The objectives of this thesis are the analysis of the ethical values, the social condition and the interrelationship with the space in the constitution of the characters; their paths established by the social system, the injunctions of family situation and the conflicts produced by this interdependence. For this, we draw a comparison between the two-refereed novels, whose main subject is the labor in a capitalist society, in a historical perspective that runs from Portugal under Salazar govern in XX century to the globalized world of the XXI century and its repercussions in the constitution of Saramagos narrative.