Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-04092009-155432
Document
Author
Full name
Armando Olivetti Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Rabello, Ivone Dare (President)
Avelar, Lucia Mercês de
Betti, Maria Silvia
Brito, Regina Helena Pires de
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de
Title in Portuguese
Recortes na paisagem: uma leitura de Brazil e outros textos de Elizabeth Bishop
Keywords in Portuguese
Elizabeth Bishop 1911-1979
Interpretações do Brasil 1950-1970
Literatura e jornalismo - Século XX
Literatura e sociedade - Brasil - Século XX
Tradução - anotação - comentários
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo anotar, traduzir e comentar uma parte da obra da escritora norteamericana Elizabeth Bishop (1911-1979), que viveu no Brasil durante cerca de vinte anos: seus textos de caráter jornalístico relacionados ao país. O mais extenso é o livro Brazil (1962), escrito sob encomenda dos editores da revista Life. O livro foi renegado pela autora, inconformada com as intervenções dos editores, e publicado sob coautoria. O cotejo entre os originais (preservados nos arquivos de Bishop, no Vassar College), o texto publicado em 1962 e as anotações da autora em seu exemplar (preservado na Harvard University) permite apontar as similaridades e, especialmente, os importantes contrastes entre a perspectiva de Bishop e a dos editores. Uma investigação sobre o momento em que o livro surgiu na vida da autora e na história do Brasil e dos Estados Unidos auxilia a compreensão não só do texto, mas também de sua escrita e dos episódios associados à sua edição. O trabalho se completa com a tradução e a anotação de outros cinco textos, dois dos quais ainda inéditos mesmo em inglês, vestígios de um projeto abandonado por Bishop: a elaboração de um novo livro sobre o país.
Title in English
Clippings on landscape: a reading of Brazil and other texts of Elizabeth Bishop
Keywords in English
Elizabeth Bishop 1911-1979
Interpretations of Brazil 1950-1970
Literature and journalism - 20th Century
Literature and society - Brazil - 20th Century
Translation - Annotation - commentary
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to annotate, translate, and comment a part of the writings by Elizabeth Bishop (1911-1979), the North-American writer, who lived in Brazil for approximately twenty years, focusing on her journalistic texts about that country. Her largest piece is a book called Brazil (1962) which was commissioned by the editors of Life magazine. However, the book was rejected by the author who refused to accept the interventions made by the editors. As a result, they co-authored it. Comparing the original (preserved in the Bishop archives at Vassar College) with the published text allows us to compare two different views of Brazil, to highlight similarities and especially the important contrasts between them. A research on the period the book was published focused on the author's life, as well as on the history of both Brazil and the U.S.A. helps to understand not only the text itself, but also how it was written and the episodes associated to its edition. The present work includes five additional texts, remains of a project that was abandoned by Bishop: the making of another book on Brazil. Two of these texts have remained unpublished to date, even in English.