Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-05082015-160531
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Levy Candeias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Simon, Iumna Maria (President)
Carvalho Júnior, Eduardo Sterzi de
Roncari, Luiz Dagobert de Aguirra
Rufinoni, Simone Rossinetti
Toshimitsu, Thaís Mitiko Taussig
Title in Portuguese
Augusto dos Anjos: um moderno entre os 'ismos'
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropomorfização
Augusto dos Anjos
Cientificismo
Desumanização
Parnasianismo
Poesia brasileira do início do Século XX
Romantismo
Abstract in Portuguese
É quase uma unanimidade entre os leitores e a crítica que a obra de Augusto dos Anjos possui características tão próprias que lhe conferem uma posição de isolamento na tradição literária brasileira. A proposta deste trabalho é investigar as particularidades dessa obra, de modo a depreender alguns de seus principais fios condutores e significados. Ao nosso ver, os excêntricos encaminhamentos escolhidos pelo poeta paraibano foram uma resposta ao momento de estagnação pelo qual passava nossa poesia do final do Século XIX ao início do XX. A fim de se dissociar do beletrismo e da diluição do Romantismo que predominavam nessa época, Augusto dos Anjos estabeleceu, em seus poemas, um diálogo extenso e profundo com a literatura romântica e o cientificismo numa conformação negativa, contrapondose aos fundamentos de ambas as fontes de inspiração. As formas de constituição desse processo, que denominamos assimilação negativa, e suas consequências estéticas são nosso foco principal no estudo do livro Eu e da coletânea Outras Poesias.
Title in English
Augusto dos Anjos: a modern amog the isms
Keywords in English
Anthropomorphization
Augusto dos Anjos
Brazilian Poetry in the beginning of the XX century
Dehumanization
Parnasianism
Romanticism
Scientificism
Abstract in English
It is almost unanimous among readers and critics that the work of Augusto dos Anjos has such peculiar characteristics that impart him an isolated position in the Brazilian literary tradition. The aim of this dissertation is to investigate the particularities of his work to make it possible to apprehend its main concepts and meanings. In our view, the eccentric ways chosen by the Brazilian poet were an answer to the period of stagnation in which the Brazilian poetry was situated in the end of the XIX century and the beginning of the XX. To dissociate himself from the love of belleslettres and the dilution of Romanticism that predominated in the scenery of that period Augusto dos Anjos established, in his poems, an intense and profound dialogue with Scientificism and the romantic literature in a negative configuration, opposing himself to the main foundations of both sources of inspiration. The ways this process was constituted, that we denominate negative assimilation, and its esthetical consequences are our main focus in the study of the book entitled Eu and the collected poems Outras Poesias.