Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-06032023-113316
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Caliendo Marchesan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Anderson Gonçalves da (President)
Mantovani, Pedro
Matsunaga, Priscila Saemi
Toledo, Paulo Vinicius Bio
Title in Portuguese
O burguês em queda: alienação e crise do drama em O construtor Solness, de Ibsen
Keywords in Portuguese
Alienação
Crise do drama
Drama analítico
Drama subjetivo
Ibsen
O construtor Solness
Abstract in Portuguese
Mirando a compreensão de como a alienação se torna, mais do que conteúdo, um elemento formal nos dramas do assim chamado "ciclo moderno" de Henrik Ibsen, este trabalho se divide em três tarefas. A primeira, uma apresentação do processo histórico da Noruega moderna, de maneira a situar o leitor quanto à conjuntura do país às voltas da produção de Ibsen. A segunda, uma apresentação de elementos da história literária norueguesa do século XIX e de sua relação com esta sociedade, a partir de apontamentos sobre o primeiro romance de Alexander Kielland, um escritor contemporâneo do dramaturgo. A terceira, analisar e interpretar a peça O construtor Solness (1892), mantendo no horizonte a interpretação do conjunto da obra de Ibsen como um todo.
Title in English
The falling bourgeois: alienation and the crisis in drama in Ibsen's The masterbuilder
Keywords in English
Alienation
Analytical drama
Ibsen
Subjective drama
The crisis in drama
The masterbuilder
Abstract in English
Aiming at comprehending how alienation becomes a matter of form, instead of just content in the dramas of the so-called "modern cycle" of Henrik Ibsen, this work divides itself into three tasks. The first task is an introduction to the history of modern Norway, in order to acquaint the reader with the country's situation around the time of Ibsen's production. The second task is an introduction to some elements of the history of norwegian literature and its relationship with this society, based on notes on the first novel by Alexander Kielland, a contemporary writer of the playwright. The third task is to analyze and interpret the play The masterbuilder (1892), setting our interpretation against the playwright's work as a whole.