Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-10022017-105336
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Alessandra Lacerda da Silva
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2016
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Vidal, Ariovaldo José (Presidente)
Alves, Roberta Hernandes
Mello, Jefferson Agostini
Título em português
A poética de Domingos Pellegrini: leitura de As sete pragas
Palavras-chave em português
Anos 1970
As sete pragas
Domingos Pellegrini
personagem feminina
Relações de poder
Resumo em português
A seguinte dissertação tem por objetivo apresentar um estudo a respeito do autor Domingos Pellegrini e sua poética no contexto da literatura dos anos de 1970 no Brasil. Parte dos propósitos da pesquisa é levantar e analisar os percursos de construção da linguagem, os recursos literários utilizados e os temas escolhidos pelo autor. Para isso, tem-se como objeto de trabalho o livro As sete pragas (1979) e, por meio da utilização da teoria literária baseada nos conceitos elaborados, principalmente, por Antonio Candido, com os quais se analisa os contos e novelas do livro, procura-se sistematizar a poética do autor e, ao mesmo tempo, apresentá-lo literariamente como um escritor da década de 1970. Além da introdução, a pesquisa está organizada em três capítulos orientados de acordo com os principais temas implicados na obra, revendo a organização do livro que dispõe as narrativas em uma divisão de gêneros literários, ou seja, três contos e três novelas. Este trabalho, no entanto, reorganiza as narrativas em dois novos conjuntos, em função dos seguintes temas: o primeiro, a respeito do feminino, como representação dos lugares e espaços sociais ocupados ou negados à mulher em As sete pragas; o segundo, sobre relações de poder configuradas por meio dos espaços ocupados pelo masculino no percurso das narrativas, que se reproduzem nos enredos e nas personagens como forma de representação simbólica do sistema capitalista subdesenvolvido, criando uma unidade com o primeiro capítulo; e por fim, o terceiro, sobre dois momentos da obra do autor, correspondendo às duas edições do livro mencionado (1979 e 2007), tendo como referência as entrevistas concedidas para esta dissertação, reproduzidas no anexo, bem como as alterações ocorridas na segunda edição.
Título em inglês
The poetics of Domingos Pellegrini: reading of As sete pragas
Palavras-chave em inglês
1970´s
As sete pragas
Domingos Pellegrini
Female character
Power relations
Resumo em inglês
The following essay aims to present a study about the author Domingos Pellegrini and his poetics in the context of the 1970s literature in Brazil. Part of the research purpose is to raise and analyze the language construction of his work, the literary devices used and themes chosen by the author. For this, the focus is on the book As sete pragas (1979) and, through the use of literary theory based on concepts elaborated mainly by Antonio Candido to help analyze the short stories and nouvelles in the book. It thereby seeks to systematize the poetics of the author and, at the same time, present him as a literary writer of the 1970s. Besides the introduction, the research is organized into three chapters corresponding to the main themes. The book is organized by a division of genres, three short stories and three nouvelles, and this work reorganizes these narratives into two groups based on these themes: the first is about the power configuration of the female character in As sete pragas; the second, on other power relations, configured through the space occupied by men in the course of the narratives as a symbolic representation of the late capitalist system in Brazil; and finally, the third presents a comment about two moments of the author's work (1979 and 2007), by making reference to the interview for this thesis, which is reproduced in the Annex.The following essay aims to present a study about the author Domingos Pellegrini and his poetics in the context of the 1970s literature in Brazil. Part of the research purpose is to raise and analyze the language construction of his work, the literary devices used and themes chosen by the author. For this, the focus is on the book As sete pragas (1979) and, through the use of literary theory based on concepts elaborated mainly by Antonio Candido to help analyze the short stories and nouvelles in the book. It thereby seeks to systematize the poetics of the author and, at the same time, present him as a literary writer of the 1970s. Besides the introduction, the research is organized into three chapters corresponding to the main themes. The book is organized by a division of genres, three short stories and three nouvelles, and this work reorganizes these narratives into two groups based on these themes: the first is about the power configuration of the female character in As sete pragas; the second, on other power relations, configured through the space occupied by men in the course of the narratives as a symbolic representation of the late capitalist system in Brazil; and finally, the third presents a comment about two moments of the author's work (1979 and 2007), by making reference to the interview for this thesis, which is reproduced in the Annex.