Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-11112015-131721
Document
Author
Full name
Eder Rodrigues Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nitrini, Sandra Margarida (President)
Fritoli, Luiz Ernani
Gomes, Leny da Silva
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de
Title in Portuguese
Da leitura à escritura: a biblioteca de Osman Lins como parte do processo criador de Avalovara
Keywords in Portuguese
Avalovara
Biblioteca de escritor
Intertextualidade
Marginália
Processo criador
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao escrever Avalovara, Osman Lins manifestou que diversas leituras foram convocadas para sua construção. Dessa forma, a obra estabelece um diálogo com diversos textos, sendo que alguns estão preservados no Fundo Osman Lins do Instituto de Estudos Brasileiros da Universidade de São Paulo e da Fundação Casa de Rui Barbosa. Assim, ao investigar o arquivo do escritor e trabalhar com a ideia de que o ato de escrever é antecedido por uma leitura e uma pesquisa, esta tese apresenta como alguns livros da biblioteca do escritor fazem parte do processo criador do romance. O estudo configura-se como uma análise e interpretação crítica deste material, apoiando-se na correlação de leituras, notas marginais e documentos do processo criador, observando ainda alguns aspectos de assimilação, transfiguração e seus desdobramentos em Avalovara. Com isso, sobrepostos aos textos impressos, as anotações, grifos ou apontamentos das leituras de Osman Lins se convertem em manuscrito, reforçando a importância da abordagem dos documentos do processo e a presença de um diálogo intertextual que interessa tanto à Literatura Comparada como à Crítica Genética. O trabalho apresenta ainda uma edição das anotações autógrafas: transcritas, classificadas e organizadas. Conteúdo que fornece um percurso de parte da formação do leitor/escritor, seus interesses estéticos e literários e como esta marginália oferece novas perspectivas de estudo para o conjunto de sua obra.
Title in English
Of reading the scripture: the library of Osman Lins as part of the process of creating by Avalovara
Keywords in English
Avalovara
Creative process
Intertextuality
Marginália
Writers library
Abstract in English
When writing Avalovara, Osman Lins declared that several readings were convened for its construction. Thus, the book establishes a dialogue with various texts, some of which are preserved in the Osman Lins Archive in the Institute of Brazilian Studies of the University of São Paulo and in the Casa de Rui Barbosa Foundation. Therefore, when investigating the writers archive and work, considering the idea that the act of writing is preceded by reading and research, this thesis shows how some books from the writers library are part of the creative process of the novel. The study configures itself as an analysis and critical interpretation of this material, supported by the correlation of readings, marginal notes and documents of the creative process, still, by watching some aspects of assimilation, transfiguration and its developments in Avalovara. Consequently, superimposed on printed texts, notes, or notes of griffins, Osman Lins readings are converted into manuscript, reinforcing the importance of the approach to documents of the process and the presence of an intertextual dialogue that are connected both with Comparative Literature and Genetic Criticism. The work also presents an edition of handwritten notes, transcribed, classified and organized. Content which provides a route for part of the formation of the reader / writer, his aesthetic and literary interests and how this marginalia provides new perspectives for the study of his work collection.