Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-11122012-101230
Document
Author
Full name
Fabrício Carlos Clemente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bosi, Viviana (President)
Farra, Maria Lucia Dal
Moraes, Eliane Robert
Title in Portuguese
Estilhaços de visões: poesia e poética em Roberto Piva e Claudio Willer
Keywords in Portuguese
Claudio Willer
Geração beat
Poesia brasileira
Roberto Piva
Romantismo
Surrealismo
Vanguardas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação procura interpretar a obra dos poetas contemporâneos brasileiros Roberto Piva e Claudio Willer tendo em vista a tradição que invocam em suas produções, a qual aponta para as matrizes teóricas do romantismo e se desenvolve na modernidade sendo radicalizada pelas vanguardas históricas, pelo surrealismo e pela geração beat. O texto se foca na relação entre poesia e práxis vital no intuito de ressaltar como os poetas aqui estudados elaboram uma poética ao mesmo tempo em que negam tal intento.
Title in English
Shards of visions: poetry and poetic in Roberto Piva and Claudio Willer
Keywords in English
Avant-gardes
Beat generation
Brazilian poetry
Claudio Willer
Roberto Piva
Romanticism
Surrealism
Abstract in English
This dissertation seeks to interpret the work of the contemporary Brazilian poets Roberto Piva and Claudio Willer in view of the tradition that they invoke in their productions, which points to the theoretical frameworks of romanticism and it is developed throughout modernity being radicalized by historical avant-gardes, surrealism and beat generation. The text focuses on the relation between poetry and vital praxis to highlight how the poets studied here develop a poetic while at the same time deny such intent.