Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-12052015-100649
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius Marques Pastorelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de (President)
Redondo, Tercio Loureiro
Santos, Sérgio Ricardo de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Da irresistível peleja entre piratas e tubarões - um estudo sobre a parceria Brecht/Weill
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticapitalismo
Bertolt Brecht
Frank Wedekind
Gebrauschmusik
Kurt Weill
Neue Musik
Novembergruppe
Ópera
República de Weimar
Teatro épico
Abstract in Portuguese
Sob a perspectiva de um reexame do momento de formação do teatro épico contemporâneo, esta dissertação consiste num estudo sobre o trabalho colaborativo de Bertolt Brecht e Kurt Weill nos anos de 1926 a 1933, com ênfase para o assim chamado teatro de atualidades elaborado pelos artistas. Tomando como linha condutora os três momentos centrais da República de Weimar (a crise de 1919-1923, a estabilização econômica e o craque de 1929) tentamos apreender como lírica, teatro e música confluíram criticamente na criação de um teatro político à altura das questões suscitadas pelo processo histórico de realinhamento capitalista sob o governo de coalizão de esquerda SPD/USPD, bem como de suas complexas implicações na cultura. Para tanto, em diálogo com a crítica literária brasileira e alemã, realizamos uma leitura da obra do jovem Brecht pautada pela questão do reaproveitamento que o dramaturgo fizera da música em seu livro de estreia como lírico, Hauspostille (1927), onde certo veio da cultura urbana anticapitalista dos cabarés da belle époque foi mobilizado, através da influência da lírica e do teatro de Frank Wedekind. Noutro nível, sob a linha condutora do projeto brechtiano de uma ópera culinária, procuramos traçar um apanhado das questões que marcaram a formação da linguagem musical de Kurt Weill, problematizando o desenvolvimento de seu trabalho coletivo com o Novembergruppe, sua abordagem da ópera moderna e da música utilitária e finalmentee seu pensamento sobre as potencialidades estético-políticas do rádio. O trabalho se conclui, enfim, pela análise de três obras da parceria Brecht/Weill: Berliner Requiem (1929), Mahagonny Songspiel (1927) e A ópera dos três vinténs (1928).
Title in English
The irresistible clash between pirates and sharks a study of Brecht/Weills Zeittheater
Keywords in English
Anti-capitalism
Bertolt Brecht
Epic theater
Frank Wedekind
Gebrauschmusik
Kurt Weill
Neue Musik
Novembergruppe
Opera
Weimar Republic
Abstract in English
Through the perspective of a re-examination of contemporary Epic Theater, this dissertation consists of a study about the collaborative work of Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill from 1926 to 1933, centered upon the so called Zeittheater invented by both artists. By following the thread between the three main periods of Weimar Republic (the 1919-1923 political crisis, the stabilization period and the economical crash of 1929) our intention was to understand how Brechts previous lyric poetry, music and theatre enabled the autor to critically incorporate into his political theater matters brought up by the context of capitalistic re-alignment made by the left coalision government of SPD/USPD, as well as the impact of this complex political setting on culture. In order to do so and to maintain a dialoge with both brazillian and german literary criticism, we have sketched a reading of young Brechts work, focused on the appreciation of the influence of Frank Wedekinds lyric poetry and theater where a certain tendence of belle époque anti-capitalistic cabaret culture is registered on Brechts music, mainly through an interpretation of his first poetry book Hauspostille (1927). On another level, we have sketched the central issues that oriented the making of a new musical language by Kurt Weill, especifically the meaning of his collective work with Novembergruppe, his approach on Gebrauchsmusik and modern opera, his essays about aesthetical and political potencialities of radio and how they combined with Brechts project of culinary operas. Lastly this study is concluded by the analysis and interpretation of three different works by Brecht/Weill: Berliner Requiem (1929), Mahagonny Songspiel (1927) and The Threepenny Opera (1928).