Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-14012013-120819
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Santos Garroux
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kawano, Marta (President)
Moraes, Marcelo Jacques de
Titan Junior, Samuel de Vasconcelos
Title in Portuguese
Passagem noturna: narração e linguagem em Voyage au bout de la nuit
Keywords in Portuguese
Alegoria
Estilística
Gêneros literários
Louis-Ferdinand Céline
Realismo
Situação narrativa
Voyage au bout de la nuit
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação pretende interpretar o romance Voyage au bout de la nuit, de Louis- Ferdinand Céline, partindo de suas tensões mais elementares, cuja irradiação conduz, entre idas e vindas, a uma ampliação gradual dos termos da discussão. Tomando como ponto de partida a situação narrativa do romance, ou seja, a relação indissolúvel entre narrador e linguagem presente na obra, procura-se tensionar os procedimentos literários desencavados por meio da análise com a tradição do gênero. Em seu aspecto mais amplo, este trabalho visa explorar o caráter bifronte do romance. Tal como a imagem de Janus, Voyage au bout de la nuit se volta, ao mesmo tempo, para o futuro e para o passado: aparece como o último representante de uma linhagem subterrânea de obras cuja origem remonta a Rabelais e como o inaugurador de uma forma romanesca bastante original, profundamente ancorada na realidade de seu tempo.
Title in English
Night passage: narrative and language in Voyage au bout de la nuit
Keywords in English
Allegory
Literary genres
Louis-Ferdinand Céline
Narrative situation
Realism
Stylistic
Voyage au bout de la nuit
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to interpret the novel Voyage au bout de la nuit, by Louis-Ferdinand Céline, starting from its most elementary tensions, whose irradiation leads, in its backward and forward movements, to a gradual enlargement of the terms of discussion. Taking the novels narrative situation as a starting point, that is to say, the indissoluble relation between narrator and language present in the text, well try to compare the literary procedures, uncovered by means of the analyses, with the tradition of the genre. Such as the image of Janus, Voyage au bout de la nuit turns, at the same time, to the future and the past: It appears as the last representative of an underground lineage of works, whose origins date from Rabelais, and as the founder of a very original novel form, deeply anchored in the reality of its time.