Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-14032017-160249
Document
Author
Full name
Julián Miguel Barbero Fuks
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Fabio Rigatto de Souza (President)
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de
Schwartz, Adriano
Vasconcelos, Sandra Guardini Teixeira
Vidal, Paloma
Title in Portuguese
História abstrata do romance
Keywords in Portuguese
Antirromance
Crise
Ficção
Modernidade
Realismo
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem a irresponsável ambição de ser uma revisão da trajetória do romance em seus supostos quatro séculos de existência. Para tratar de dar conta de algo tão vago e tão vasto, define como seu objeto não o romance em si, mas a ideia abstrata de romance, tal como proposta por uma série de romancistas canônicos em ensaios, prefácios, cartas, biografias, testemunhos, entrevistas, e também em suas ficções. Propõe-se a ser ele próprio uma sequência de ensaios: sobre a duvidosa ascensão do gênero em um tempo exato e um espaço restrito; sobre um questionável apogeu de potencialidade infinita; sobre a tão alardeada crise do romance; sobre as marcas já perceptíveis de uma reascensão. Afirma-se então o arco narrativo que se quer negar: o objetivo do trabalho é tentar mover certas noções pré-fabricadas, revolver concepções decantadas, calcificadas em um sólido conjunto de convenções. O resultado não pode ser mais que um novo conjunto de convenções, composto, porém, por elementos bem mais maleáveis, por interrogações, incertezas, relativizações.
Title in English
Abstract history of the novel
Keywords in English
Antinovel
Crisis
Fiction
Modernity
Novel
Realism
Abstract in English
This work has the irresponsible ambition to be a review of the novels trajectory in its supposed four centuries of existence. To try to apprehend something so vague and vast, it defines as its object not the novel itself, but the abstract idea of the novel, as proposed by a number of canonical novelists in their essays, prefaces, letters, biographies, testimonies, interviews, and also in their fictions. The work itself intends to be a sequence of essays: on the dubious rise of the genre in an exact time and a restricted space; on a questionable apogee of infinite potentiality; on the much-commented crisis of the novel; on the already perceptible marks of a reascendance. It affirms, then, the narrative arch that it would like to deny: the intention is to move certain prefabricated notions, to revolve decanted conceptions, calcified in a solid set of conventions. The result cannot be more than a new set of conventions, composed, however, by far more malleable elements speculations, interrogations, uncertainties.