Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-17092019-160038
Document
Author
Full name
Rita Hamu Mattar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Titan Junior, Samuel de Vasconcelos (President)
Costa, Leila de Aguiar
Passos, Cleusa Rios Pinheiro
Rosenbaum, Yudith
Title in Portuguese
A razão e suas fronteiras: um estudo da articulação do fantástico no conto "O Horla", de Guy de Maupassant
Keywords in Portuguese
Conto fantástico
Guy de Maupassant
Literatura francesa
Posição do narrador
Século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa se debruça sobre a produção fantástica do escritor francês Guy de Maupassant (1850-1893), concentrando-se em um conto publicado pelo autor em três versões: Carta de um louco, de 1885 e O Horla, de 1886 e 1887. Para tanto, o trabalho realiza a leitura de autores representativos das principais teorias literárias acerca da literatura fantástica, identificando em cada um elementos que auxiliem na compreensão da obra de Maupassant, apontando as diferenças entre eles e, finalmente, optando por uma compreensão ampla do gênero fantástico, próxima àquela elaborada por Jean-Paul Sartre. À luz de tal compreensão, realizamos a leitura de algumas obras da contística maupassantiana, comparando-as com a de Edgar Allan Poe antecessor no gênero e referência para o autor e procurando entender a influência do pensamento positivista e cientificista na obra do autor. Ao identificar os principais traços da concepção de fantástico do próprio autor, buscamos estabelecer pontos de convergência entre seus contos realistas e fantásticos, chegando a uma forma de compreensão de sua produção fantástica que independa da presença ou sugestão de elementos sobrenaturais na narrativa. Por meio de uma articulação entre aspectos formais, temáticos e imagéticos, realizou-se então a leitura comparada das três versões do conto, dedicando especial atenção à posição do narrador em cada uma delas e à forma como a diminuição gradativa da distância estética aprofunda o sentimento de inquietante.
Title in English
Reason and its frontiers: an study of the articulation of the fantastic in the short story The Horla, by Guy de Maupassant
Keywords in English
19th century
Fantastic short story
French literature
Guy de Maupassant
Position of the narrator
Abstract in English
This research studies the production of fantastic literature by the French writer Guy de Maupassant (1850-1893), focusing on a short story published by the author in three versions: "Letter of a madman" (1885) and "The Horla" (1886, 1887). The research starts with a reading of representative authors associated to leading literary theories about fantastic literature, identifying elements that contribute to the understanding of Maupassant's work, indicating the differences among them and finally, selecting a comprehensive interpretation of the fantastic genre close to the one developed by Jean-Paul Sartre. In light of this interpretation, we read a selection of stories from Maupassant, comparing these works to Edgar Allan Poe's literature precursor of the genre and a key reference to Mauppasant , in order to understand the influence of positivist and scientism thinking on the author's work. By identifying the main features of Maupassant's own fantastic literature conception, we seek to establish points of convergence between his realistic and fantastic stories, which results in an understanding of his fantastic production that stands independently from the presence or suggestion of supernatural elements in the narrative. Building on the articulation between formal, thematic and imagery elements, a comparative reading of the three versions of the story was done, paying special attention to the narrator's position in each of the elements, and the manner in which the gradual decrease of the aesthetic distance deepens the feeling of disturbance.