Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-19022018-123406
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Siqueira Bitencourt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de (President)
Andrade, Fabio Rigatto de Souza
Fernandes, Giséle Manganelli
Pasini, Leandro
Soares, Marcos Cesar de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Modernização urbana e experimentação formal em Manhattan Transfer, de John dos Passos
Keywords in Portuguese
John Dos Passos
Literatura norte-americana
Modernismo
Montagem
Nova York
Teoria do romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese procura compreender de que modo a elaboração modernista da colagem e da montagem no romance Manhattan Transfer, de John Dos Passos, expressa e ilumina processos sociais e políticos de seu tempo. Publicada em 1925, essa obra é a primeira a investigar as transformações pelas quais passava Nova York, desde a virada do século XX até o início dos anos 1920, por meio de uma experimentação formal então única na literatura dos Estados Unidos. Além disso, defende-se a especificidade do romance de 1925, o qual não seria apenas uma preparação para a trilogia U.S.A. (1930-1936), mas configuraria um retrato singular do espírito de sua época. A sua forma se revelaria, então, não ruptura, mas continuidade do projeto realista de interpretação da sociedade. Propõe-se igualmente desenvolver uma discussão sobre a complexa interação entre modernismo e cultura periférica no começo dos anos 1920, com base em certa tradição da crítica literária brasileira (da qual os grandes nomes são Antonio Candido e Roberto Schwarz) atenta às relações contraditórias entre o processo de modernização e a forma literária. Nesse sentido, busca-se entender de que maneira a cultura dessa ex-colônia refletiu, pela obra de Dos Passos, sobre a sua própria condição periférica no período em que os Estados Unidos cresciam como potência econômica e militar. Por fim, procura-se mostrar como Manhattan Transfer foi capaz de formular literariamente e tornar visíveis os nexos na época, nada evidentes entre a urbanização de Nova York, a industrialização, a guerra e as novas tendências imperialistas que começavam a despontar.
Title in English
Urban modernization and formal experimentation in Manhattan Transfer, by John Dos Passos
Keywords in English
John Dos Passos
Modernism
Montage
New York
North american literature
Theory of the novel
Abstract in English
This thesis looks at how the modernist use of collage and montage in John Dos Passos Manhattan Transfer expresses and sheds light upon the social and political processes of its time. Published in 1925, the book is the first to investigate the transformations undergoing New York from the turn of the 20th Century to the beginning of the 1920s by means of a formal experimentation hitherto unique in the literature of the United States. Moreover, this thesis argues for the specificity of the 1925 novel, which should not simply be understood as groundwork for the U.S.A trilogy (1930-1926), but rather as a singular depiction of the spirit of its time. Its form, accordingly, would prove to be not a break, but rather an unfolding of the realist project of interpretation of society. The complex interaction between modernism and peripheral culture in the early 1920s is likewise addressed here through a discussion based on a certain tradition of Brazilian literary criticism (featuring, among its major authors, Antonio Candido and Roberto Schwarz) particularly attentive to the contradictory relations between the process of modernization and the shifts in literary form. In this regard, the analysis carried out seeks to grasp in what way the culture of this former colony reflected, though the work of Dos Passos, on its own peripheral condition during the period marked by the rise of the United States as an economic and military power. Lastly, this thesis aims to show how Manhattan Transfer was able to formulate literarily and render visible the links far from evident, at the time connecting the urbanization of New York, the process of industrialization and the new imperialist tendencies that were beginning to emerge.