Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-20022019-110006
Document
Author
Full name
Conrado Augusto Barbosa Fogagnoli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nitrini, Sandra Margarida (President)
Atik, Maria Luiza Guarnieri
Bischof, Betina
Laudanna, Mayra
Moura, Murilo Marcondes de
Title in Portuguese
Guillaume Apollinaire: reflexão artística e elaboração poética
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte moderna
Guillaume Apollinaire
Pintura e poesia
Pintura francesa
Poesia francesa
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo tratar de uma parte pouco conhecida da obra de Guillaume Apollinaire: a sua crítica de artes. A partir da análise dos textos que o autor publicou neste domínio, evidencia-se a elaboração de uma série de conceitos que lhe possibilitam pensar a pintura e se posicionar no debate artístico francês dos anos iniciais do século XX. Considerando tais conceitos, mostra-se como estes podem ser relacionados com a reflexão do autor sobre a poesia de sua época e, em particular, com a sua própria. O encontro de suas ideias sobre a pintura e sobre a poesia traduz-se em um projeto estético em sentido amplo que, por isso mesmo, produz efeitos em sua obra poética. Com a finalidade de evidenciá-los, analiso alguns poemas para mostrar como a reflexão artística de Apollinaire importa para a compreensão da obra poética.
Title in English
Guillaume Apollnaire: artistic reflection and poetic work
Keywords in English
Frech poetry
French painting
Guillaume Apollinaire
Modern Art
Painting and poetry
Abstract in English
The present work aims to deal with the little known part of Guillaume Apollinaires work: his critique of arts. From the analysis of the texts that the author published in this field, it is evident the elaboration of a series of concepts that allow him to think about paintings and position himself in the French artistic debate of the early year of the Twentieth Century. Considering theses artistic concepts, it is shown how they can also be related to the authors views of poetry of his time and, in particular, with his own. From this communication of artistic ideas, it is exposed how it translates into na aesthetic project in the broad sense and that, for this very reason, produces effects in his poetic work. With the purpose of showing this, poems are analysed to express Apollinaires artistic views matters for the understanding of his poetic work.