Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-23112009-155331
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Penteado Natividade Moreto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Cleusa Rios Pinheiro (President)
Arêas, Vilma Sant'Anna
Willemart, Philippe Leon Marie Ghislain
Title in Portuguese
Desejo e escritura num Flaubert de juventude
Keywords in Portuguese
Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa, em primeiro momento, a discutir brevemente certas perspectivas que concernem os textos de juventude do autor francês Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880). A abordagem contará primordialmente com o embasamento do conceito de desejo, advindo da teoria psicanalítica, e de escritura, formulado pelo crítico francês Roland Barthes. Assim, trataremos de alguns pontos de vista sobre a juvenília de Flaubert, em especial as leituras de dois flaubertianos, Jonathan Culler e Timothy Unwin, de modo a escrutinar as soluções estéticas adotadas por Flaubert em muitos de seus textos dos anos 1830. Em seguida, passaremos à análise de um conto de 1837, intitulado Passion et Vertu. O conto apresenta interesse não apenas devido a suas relações com Madame Bovary, como bem apontou sua fortuna crítica, mas também por ser, dentre os textos de 1830, aquele que mais tem sucesso em condensar a estética dos primeiros escritos do autor. Partindo da perspicaz visão de Jean Paul Sartre, tentaremos propor, ainda tendo a teoria psicanalítica como suporte, a maneira pela qual se dá a relação de uma série de elementos a fim de constituir um todo que, apesar de ser marcado por incongruência formal, goza de alta expressividade e força ideológic
Title in English
Desire and writing in Flaubert's youth
Keywords in English
Gustave Flaubert (1821-1880)
Abstract in English
The first goal of this work is to approach several perspectives on Gustave Flauberts (1821- 1880) juvenilia. We have based ourselves on the concept of desire, borrowed from Psychoanalysis, and writing, developed by Roland Barthes. Therefore, we intend to comment on some approaches to the juvenilia, especially those of two Flaubertian critics, Jonathan Culler and Timothy Unwin, so as to scrutinize the aesthetic solutions adopted by Flaubert in many of the texts he wrote in the 1830s. We subsequently move on to the analysis of a short story written in 1837, Passion et Vertu. Not only is the story interesting due to its connections to Madame Bovary, it is also the most successful text from the 1830s in condensing the aesthetics of the authors first writings. Basing ourselves on Jean-Paul Sartres insightful approach, we intend to propose, still having Psychoanalysis as our main support, how a series of elements intertwines so as to constitute a whole which, notwithstanding its structural incongruity, is acutely expressive and enjoys great ideological power.