Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-25062012-150057
Document
Author
Full name
Sidnei Xavier dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Hossne, Andrea Saad (President)
Abreu, Márcia Azevedo de
Pontieri, Regina Lucia
Title in Portuguese
As metamorfoses de Raul Pompéia: um estudo dos contos
Keywords in Portuguese
conto brasileiro
metamorfose artística
Raul Pompéia
século XIX
teoria do conto
Abstract in Portuguese
Publicados em periódicos brasileiros entre 1881 e 1890, os contos de Raul Pompéia não tiveram, ao longo do tempo, uma leitura que os singularizasse dentro da obra do autor. Mais conhecido por seu romance O Ateneu, Raul Pompéia escreveu cerca de 50 contos, que ficaram espalhados em jornais de São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro por um século, até sua reunião em 1981. Este trabalho pretende fazer uma leitura detalhada da de uma parte significativa dessa produção, buscando identificar as linhas de força do gênero em Pompéia e de que maneira o autor desenvolveu seus contos tendo em vista uma reelaboração e aprimoramento de temas e estilo, visando a uma qualidade artística pouco atingida, exceção feita a Machado de Assis, no conto do século XIX.
Title in English
The metamorphoses of Raul Pompéia: a study of short stories
Keywords in English
artistic metamorphose
Brazilians short story
Raul Pompeia
short storys theory
XIX Century
Abstract in English
Published in Brazilians journals between 1881 and 1890, Raul Pompeias short stories did not have, all along, a distinctive approach on the authors work. Better known by his romance O Ateneu, Raul Pompeia wrote nearly 50 short stories, spread in São Paulo and Rio de Janeiros newspapers for a century, until their reunion in 1981. This work intend to do a detailed reading of a significant part of this production, seeking an identification of the main characteristics of the genre in Pompeia. Also, in what way the author developed his short stories searching for a new elaboration and improvement of themes and style, aiming an artistic quality hardly achieved on XIX Century short story, in exception of Machado de Assis.