Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-25112019-170138
Document
Author
Full name
Cleber Luis Dungue
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Cleusa Rios Pinheiro (President)
Amaral, Gloria Carneiro do
Moraes, Marcos Antonio de
Vilela, Andréa de Paula Xavier
Title in Portuguese
Os espaços na prosa de Lúcio Cardoso
Keywords in Portuguese
Casa
Espaço
Lúcio Cardoso
Obra
Prosa brasileira
Roteiros de leitura
Abstract in Portuguese
Por que o espaço? Por trás dessa pergunta, há uma ideia simples: a de que, no conjunto da obra em prosa de Lúcio Cardoso, esse elemento, sobretudo a ideia de casa, corresponde a uma potente imagem literária. Nos romances do autor, a maior parte das vezes, as construções, de um modo ou de outro, remetem à noção de decadência e ruína. Esse processo, que indica uma ação do tempo sobre os lugares e as coisas, não deixa de apontar ainda para a fragilidade humana: semelhante às habitações edificadas pelo autor mineiro, seus personagens também parecem caminhar sempre rumo a um destino trágico. Isso talvez fique mais enfatizado, em vista do radicalismo, no último livro lançado em vida pelo escritor, o qual traz, na abertura, uma espécie de mapa do lugar onde a história se desenvolverá. A partir dessa intrigante imagem (planta da Chácara dos Meneses), começamos a pensar a configuração do espaço em Crônica da casa assassinada, imaginando como ele poderia iluminar o entendimento dos textos anteriores. Com isso, estabelecemos um roteiro de leitura que perpassa pelos espaços dos cinco romances publicados em vida por Cardoso (de 1934 a 1959).
Title in English
Space in Lúcio Cardoso's prose
Keywords in English
Brazilian prose
Home
Lúcio Cardoso
Reading script
Space
Work
Abstract in English
Why space? Underlying this question there is the simple idea that the category of space, above all the notion of home, corresponds to a potent literary image in the prose fiction works by Lúcio Cardoso. Most of the times in his novels spatial constructions refer to decay and ruins. This process indicates the action of time upon places and things, besides pointing out human frailty. Like the housing created by the author from Minas, his characters also seem to always lead to a tragic destiny. This may be more emphasized in the last book published during the life of the writer due to its radicalization. Its opening presents a kind of map of where the story takes place. From this intriguing image (the floor plan of Chácara dos Meneses) we begin to think of the space configuration in Crônica da casa assassinada imagining how it can enlighten the comprehension of the previous novels. We then establish a reading trajectory throughout the space of the five novels published by Cardoso during his life period (from 1934 to 1959).