Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-26022014-145812
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Berlendis de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Kawano, Marta (President)
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de
Costa, Walter Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Traduções do vampiro, um estudo histórico-literário
Keywords in Portuguese
Folclore e ideologia
História cultural
Temática literária
Abstract in Portuguese
No Ocidente moderno, o vampiro é mais do que uma personagem, é um tipo. Ao se tornar objeto de diversas modalidades de produção simbólica desde teórico-investigativa a poética e ficcional o vampiro é constituído em uma temática. Esta pesquisa busca compreender o alcance de tal tematização: premissas, procedimentos comuns. Muito problemático é o pressuposto de uma correlação derivativa entre vampiro literário e conteúdos folclóricos. De resto, ao longo do séc. XIX, o que será chamado de cultura popular sofrerá uma radical matização de significados. O trabalho consiste no esforço de contextualização histórico-interpretativa de um grande conjunto de textos; busca averiguar os modos pelos quais são relacionados os elementos tematicamente agrupados.
Title in English
Translations of the vampire, a historical-literary study
Keywords in English
Cultural history
Folklore and ideology
Literary thematics
Abstract in English
More than a character, the vampire is best described as a type in the modern Western culture. Lending itself to many modalities of symbolic production comprehending viz. the theoretical-investigative bias as well as poetic and fictional treatments the vampire takes shape in its corresponding thematics. The scope of the present study lies in elucidating the extent of such thematisation: premises, common proceedings. The assumption of a derivative correlation between literary vampire and folkloric repertoires involves problematic underlying aspects. Furthermore, in the course of the Nineteenth century the meanings of what may be called popular culture achieve a radical variance. This study attempts to re-contextualize a large ensemble of texts from a historical-hermeneutical point of view; to instantiate some modes and means by which the thematically grouped elements are conformed to a mutual relation.