Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-28032018-104918
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Carneiro da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Natali, Marcos Piason (President)
Duarte, Eduardo de Assis
Ferreira, Ligia Fonseca
Fonseca, Maria Nazareth Soares
Lopes, Maria Aparecida de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Maternidade negra em Um defeito de cor: história, corpo e nacionalismo como questões literárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Ana Maria Gonçalves
Corpo negro
Literatura e História
Maternidade negra
Um defeito de cor
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese realiza uma análise do romance Um defeito de cor (2006), de Ana Maria Gonçalves, sublinhando os aspectos formais do texto e indicando como eles acionam problematizações urgentes para a crítica literária produzida no Brasil. Os procedimentos estéticos com que a representação em primeira pessoa é realizada na obra são concebidos como chave para vincular a literatura às narrativas historiográficas, sobretudo aquelas produzidas pela História Social da Escravidão, dando a ver como a obra de Gonçalves se vale da encruzilhada epistêmica entre ficção e realidade. Propõe-se, assim, que a carta configurada na obra, por meio da qual se constrói a enunciação de uma mãe africana que relata sua trajetória de vida, e nela as constrições ao exercício da maternidade ao longo do século XIX no Brasil e na África, performatiza uma corporalidade negra, convocando a crítica contemporânea a realizar o desrecalque do corpo negro de sua discursividade. Como desdobramento dessa proposição, o trabalho contrapõe a narradora Kehinde, elaborada a partir de um foco narrativo complexo, à figura estereotipada da mãe preta, presente de reiteradas maneiras no cânone literário nacional. Visibilizam-se com essa estratégia os mecanismos simbólicos de interdição do reconhecimento da ascendência africana no/do Brasil pelo discurso nacionalista, ao mesmo tempo em que se reflete sobre as possibilidades de encenação e disrupção desse construto ideológico pelo romance de Gonçalves.
Title in English
Black maternity in Um defeito de cor: history, body and nationalism as literary issues
Keywords in English
Ana Maria Gonçalves
Black body
Black maternity
Literature and history
Um defeito de cor
Abstract in English
This thesis analyzes the novel Um defeito de cor (2006), by Ana Maria Gonçalves, highlighting the formal aspects of the text and indicating how they trigger urgent problematizations for the literary criticism produced in Brazil. The aesthetic procedures with which first-person representation is carried out in the novel are conceived as a key to linking literature to historiographical narratives, especially those produced by the Social History of Slavery, showing how the work of Gonçalves uses the epistemic crossroads between fiction and reality. It is proposed, therefore, that the letter set forth in the work, through which the enunciation of an African mother is constructed, which relates her life trajectory, and in her the constrictions to the exercise of motherhood throughout the nineteenth century in Brazil and Africa, performs a black corporality, summoning the contemporary critique to realize the vizualization of the black body of its discursivity. As an unfolding of this proposition, the work contrasts the narrator Kehinde, elaborated from a complex narrative focus, to the stereotyped figure of the "mammy", present in the national literary canon. The symbolic mechanisms of the interdiction of the recognition of African ancestry in Brazil by the nationalist discourse are visible with this strategy, while at the same time reflecting on the possibilities of staging and disruption of this ideological construct by Gonçalves' novel.