Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-30012013-122938
Document
Author
Full name
Rosangela Felicio dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Nitrini, Sandra Margarida (President)
Soares, Marisa Balthasar
Titan Junior, Samuel de Vasconcelos
Title in Portuguese
Osman Lins e o Suplemento Literário d´O Estado de São Paulo (1956-1961): cotejos com sua obra ficcional
Keywords in Portuguese
Ficção
Não-ficção
O Estado de S. Paulo
Osman Lins
Suplemento literário
Abstract in Portuguese
Osman Lins e o Suplemento Literário dO Estado de São Paulo (1956-1961): cotejos com sua obra ficcional apresenta um levantamento de temáticas observadas na produção não-ficcional do escritor pernambucano correspondente a um suposto período de formação do ficcionista como apresentado por Osman Lins em Guerra sem testemunhas , estabelecendo cotejos entre essas temáticas e sua obra ficcional madura. Considerando o referido levantamento temático, estabelecem-se análises das reflexões estéticas, éticas e morais do crítico Osman Lins, reflexões essas que se apresentam de forma muito lúcida e em diversos momentos extremamente combatente. As análises estabelecidas nesta dissertação procuram verificar laços existentes entre a produção crítica e a obra ficcional de Lins, aceitando-se como premissa que a obra crítica de um escritor ficcional possa apresentar reflexões do escritor a partir de suas observações críticas e julgamentos de valor. Esta dissertação tem como objetivos gerais promover a divulgação de uma produção não-ficcional de Osman Lins inédita em livro, bem como oferecer ferramentas de pesquisa a outros estudiosos da obra do escritor pernambucano. Não se pretende, de modo algum, esgotar as possibilidades temáticas do corpus desta pesquisa; tampouco se busca apresentar análises exaustivas dos temas estudados. Este é apenas o início de um trabalho que se acredita ser parte de um percurso longo e muito produtivo.
Title in English
Osman Lins and the Suplemento Literário of O Estado de São Paulo (1956-1961): comparisons with his fictional work
Keywords in English
Fiction
Nonfiction
O Estado de S. Paulo
Osman Lins
Suplemento literário
Abstract in English
Osman Lins and the Suplemento Literário of O Estado de São Paulo (1956-1961): comparisons with his fictional work presents a survey of themes which have been observed in the nonfiction production of the Pernambucan writer and which correspond with a supposed formative period in the writers work as it is presented by Osman Lins in Guerra sem testemunhas , establishing comparisons between those themes and his mature fiction production. Considering the mentioned survey of themes, some analysis of the critic Osman Lins esthetic, ethical and moral reflections were established. Those reflections are presented in a very lucid and, many times, extremely combatant way. The established analysis in this dissertation long for verify possible bonds between the writers nonfiction production and his fiction work, accepting the premise that the critical production of a fiction writer might present reflections of the writer in his critical observations and value judgments. This dissertation aims to promote the spreading of some Osman Lins unpublished nonfiction production, as well as to offer some instruments to other researchers of the Pernambucan writers work. This study does not aim, nowhere near, to use up the possible themes of this researchs corpus; neither longs for present exhaustive analysis of the studied themes. It is just the beginning of a work which is believed to be part of a long and very productive trajectory.