Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-04102012-090920
Document
Author
Full name
Esther Szuchman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Langer, Eliana Rosa (President)
Eizirik, Marisa Faermann
Grigoletto, Marisa
Szpiczkowski, Ana
Zandwais, Ana
Title in Portuguese
Língua e identidade: função da língua hebraica (segunda língua) no ensino-aprendizagem das escolas judaicas de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino - aprendizagem
Identificação - identidade
Língua hebraica - segunda língua
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe-se a investigar e refletir, de uma perspectiva discursiva, a função da língua hebraica/segunda língua no processo de ensino-aprendizagem e os principais fatores que incidem neste processo de identificação/identidade, no atual contexto social-histórico da coletividade judaica de São Paulo, representada em sua heterogeneidade pelas escolas judaicas comunitárias: secular/laica e religiosa. A partir do discurso didático-pedagógico que permeia as escolas judaicas comunitárias sobre a língua hebraica, instituída como matéria regular obrigatória na grade escolar na atualidade, visamos a analisar, através dos recortes de falas de exalunos, professores e diretores, filiações simbólicas imaginárias que constituem seus processos de identificação com a língua hebraica em sua estreita relação com a história, a memória e a linguagem. Para tanto, em nosso gesto de análise recortamos as sequências discursivas obtidas no nosso questionário sobre identificação/identidade linguístico-cultural, a partir de posições-sujeito e da representação imaginária dos ex-alunos, professores e diretores da escola religiosa e secular/laica desdobradas em suas relações contraditórias em torno de saberes sobre língua hebraica no processo de ensino-aprendizagem. Neste recorte específico de saberes buscamos analisar a relação do sujeito com a língua do outro na sociedade e na história. Colocamos em causa nessas análises a concepção de sujeito, de identificação/identidade e o ensino-aprendizagem de segundas línguas/língua estrangeira. Por fim, propomos um olhar sobre o ensino-aprendizagem da língua hebraica, evidenciando a complexidade da relação do sujeito consigo mesmo, com a língua do outro enquanto ser/estar entre línguas. Trata-se do sujeito compreendido em sua heterogeneidade e na sua contradição inerente, como também em determinações histórico-sociais e culturais permeadas pelo inconsciente e pela ideologia que lhe são próprios. Nessa perspectiva a subjetividade contemporânea se produz como um movimento na história com seus deslocamentos e determinações entre o dentro e o fora, o mesmo e o diferente, entre o outro das línguas, espaço de necessárias (re) acomodações na impossibilidade de tudo dizer.
Title in English
Language and identity: the role of the Hebrew language (second language) on the teaching-learning process of Jewish schools of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Hebrew language - second language
Identification - identity
Teaching - learning
Abstract in English
This study aims to investigate and reflect, from a discursive perspective, upon the role of the Hebrew language as a second language on the teaching-learning process and the main factors that influence this process of identification / identity in the current socialhistorical context of the Jewish community of Sao Paulo represented in its heterogeneity by both secular and religious Jewish Community schools. We aim, from the didactic-pedagogical discourse that permeates the Jewish community schools Hebrew language teaching, which is mandatory as a regular subject in grade school today, to analyse from interviews of former students, teachers and principals, imaginary symbolic affiliations which constitute their identification processes with the Hebrew language in its close relationship to history, memory and language. To do so, in our analysis, we study the discursive sequences obtained in our questionnaire about the linguistic - cultural identity / identification, from subjectpositions and the imaginary representation of former students, teachers and principals from secular and religious schools developed in their contradictory relations around knowledge of the Hebrew language in the teaching learning process. In this specific study of this knowledge we seek to analyze the subject's relationship to the language of the "other" in society and history. We question in these analyses the conception of subject, identification / identity and the teaching - learning of second / foreign languages. Finally, we propose to look at the teaching-learning of a second language, highlighting the complexity of the subject's relationship with themselves and with the other's language, as the act of being between languages. We view the subjects in their heterogeneity and in their inherent contradiction, as well as historical/social and cultural determinations permeated by their unconsciousness and their ideology. From this perspective, the contemporary subjectivity is produced as a movement in history with its dislocations, and determinations between the in and out, the same and the different, between the other in the languages, a space of necessary re- accommodations in the impossibility to say everything.