Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-07102011-103837
Document
Author
Full name
Irrael Baboni Cordeiro de Melo Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Chwarts, Suzana (President)
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Leftel, Ruth
Title in Portuguese
Mensageiros divinos na Bíblia Hebráica
Keywords in Portuguese
Angelologia
Anjo
Biblia Hebraica
Estudos biblicos
Mensageiro
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem por objetivo a realização de uma análise geral dos mensageiros divinos designados pelo termo malakh relatados na Bíblia hebraica. No texto bíblico o termo malakh é empregado por fazer referência a mensageiros humanos e ainda aos enviados sobrenaturais subordinadas a Deus. Todo o primeiro capítulo é reservado à investigação da etimologia do vocábulo em questão. Com o intuito de discernir nitidamente a relação ou até mesmo a oposição entre mensageiros humanos e divinos, o segundo capítulo trata de diversos episódios bíblicos onde homens exercem a função de mensageiros, não somente como portadores de uma mensagens divina, mas também com funções políticas e diplomáticas. Ainda tratando dessa modalidade de mensageiro, é destacada a presença dos profetas e sacerdotes que a despeito de pertencerem à esfera humana, desempenham a função de mensageiros da divindade. A seguir, o terceiro e último capítulo ocupa-se dos mensageiros divinos propriamente ditos, geralmente traduzidos ou compreendidos como anjos. Neste ponto, interpretações relacionadas à identidade, nomenclaturas e funções são destrinchadas pontualmente. Por fim, a atividade do mensageiro bíblico será analisada ainda à luz dos mensageiros correspondentes da literatura do antigo Oriente Médio.
Title in English
Divine messengers in the Hebrew Bible
Keywords in English
Angel
Angelology
Bible studies
Hebrew bible
Messenger
Abstract in English
This thesis aims at conducting a general analysis of the divine messengers described by the term malakh reported in the Hebrew Bible. In the biblical text is the term used by malakh refer to human messengers sent to the supernatural and still subordinate to God. The entire first chapter is devoted to the investigation of the etymology of the word in question. In order to clearly discern the relationship or even the opposition between human and divine messengers, the second chapter deals with various biblical episodes where men play the role of messengers, not only as bearers of a divine message, but also with political functions and diplomatic. Still dealing with this type of messenger, it is emphasized the presence of the prophets and priests who despite belonging to the human sphere, play the role of messengers of divinity. Then the third and final chapter deals with the divine messengers themselves, usually translated or understood as "angels". At this point, interpretations related to identity, classifications and functions are fleshed out on time. Finally, the activity of biblical Bible will be examined further in light of relevant messengers literature of the ancient Middle East.