Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-07112014-123522
Document
Author
Full name
Carmia Kotler
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido (President)
Feldberg, Samuel
Forner, Naama Silverman
Langer, Eliana Rosa
Schvartzman, Gabriel Steinberg
Title in Portuguese
O uso da arte como instrumento ideológico na fundação de Israel: estudo sobre 'Nos Passos da Consumpção, espetáculo em sete atos sobre os dias de Ezequias, rei de Judá, e Acaz, seu pai', de Eliezer Lipa Ioffê
Keywords in Portuguese
Erets Israel
Kibuts
Língua hebraica
Linguagem bíblica
Moshav
Povo judeu
Teatro hebraico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata da obra de Eliezer Lipa Ioffê Nos Passos da Consumpção, Espetáculo em sete atos sobre os dias de Ezequias, rei de Judá, e Acaz, seu pai, aqui traduzida para o português, e de outros textos escritos por ele, tendo como pano de fundo o renascimento da língua hebraica nos séculos XIX e XX. Trata também de elementos biográficos e do desenvolvimento do teatro na língua hebraica. A obra teatral de Ioffê impõe-se como forte crítica às ideias coletivistas, tidas como igualitárias, sintetizadas pelo kibuts, assim como a atitudes discutíveis dos políticos da época, com desdobramentos no presente. Como parte da tendência em Israel de publicações autobiográficas a respeito da vida no kibuts, este trabalho busca expor, num formato diferenciado, através da obra de Ioffê, a desconfiança acerca da aparente igualdade na vida comunitária do kibuts e ao mesmo tempo apresentar elementos sobre a opção de vida individualista oferecida pelo moshav ovdim, criado por Ioffê
Title in English
The use of art as an ideological tool in the founding of Israel: study about In the Footsteps of Consumption, spectacle in seven acts on the days of Hezekiah king of Judah and Akhaz his father, by de Eliezer Lipa Ioffê
Keywords in English
Biblical language
Erets Israel
Hebrew language
Hebrew Theater
Kibutz
Moshav
Abstract in English
This thesis analyses the use of art as an ideological tool in the founding of Israel through the study on Eliezer Lipa Ioffe´s theater play "In the Footsteps of Consumption, spectacle in seven acts on the days of Hezekiah king of Judah and Akhaz his father and some other texts written by him. This work sets light on the revival of the Hebrew language in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries and also deals with biographical elements and the development of Hebrew Language Theater. Ioffe´s theatrical work translated here to Portuguese imposes itself as a strong criticism against collectivist ideas, wich are considered egalitarian, synthesized in the kibutz life, as well as against controversial political attitudes of the time, with repercussions in the present. As part of the Israeli current trend of autobiographical publications about kibutz life, this work seeks to expose in a different format, through the work of Ioffe, the mistrust about the apparent equality in the kibutz community life, and on the same time present an "individualistic" life option offered by Moshav Ovdim, created by Ioffe