Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-19022010-121914
Document
Author
Full name
Carmia Kotler
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Leftel, Ruth (President)
Chwarts, Suzana
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Title in Portuguese
O Reino de Judá na época de Ezequias a luz das descobertas epigráficas
Keywords in Portuguese
Assíria
Bíblia
Ezequias
Jerusalém
Senaquerib
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho expõe o período em que Ezequias exerceu a regência do reino de Judá no final do século 8 a.e.c. até o início do século 7 a.e.c. Para tanto, foram abordados os seguintes temas: a definição da sua época, a explanação das fontes descobertas até a data de elaboração desta dissertação e, ainda, os trechos relevantes da Bíblia. Para subsidiar o estudo sobre a época do rei Ezequias, procurou-se demonstrar suas ações dentro de um cenário político-militar da região do Antigo Oriente. Para isso, foram pesquisadas as atuações de reis vizinhos, incluindo os registros epigráficos por eles deixados. Procurou-se, ainda, apresentar as controvérsias entre a pesquisa bíblica e a arqueológica-epigráfica da época, através de publicações de historiadores estudiosos da Bíblia e arqueólogos, que às vezes concordam e outras divergem a respeito da análise das descobertas. A atual contestação mundial quanto à veracidade da narrativa bíblica como relato histórico confiável do povo de Israel na antiguidade, torna essa pesquisa relevante por trazer ao leitor interessado uma parte do presente debate.
Title in English
Judea at the time of Hezekiah under the light of epigraphic discoveries
Keywords in English
Assyria
Bible
Hezekiah
Jerusalem
Sennacherib
Abstract in English
This work reveals the period that Hizkiah ruled over Judea at the end of the 8th and beginning of the 7th century BCE. Therefore, the following sources were approached: the definition of his era, presentation of the discoveries until the day of the elaboration of this essay, as well as passages from the Bible. To substantiate this study about the era of King Hizkiah, we have approached his actions within the political-military scenery in the Ancient Orient. To achieve that, the actions of neighboring rulers as well as epigraphic documents, which were left behind, has been analyzed. The controversy between biblical research and archaeologicalepigraphic finds of this period, where confronted, with the aid of the Bible historians publications as well as archaeologists publications, which sometimes agree and other times differ, regarding the analysis of the discoveries. Within the present world discussion about the veracity of the Bible as a trusty historical source on the life of the people of Israel in ancient times, this research becomes relevant as it brings the interested reader to be aware of this current debate.