Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-04122007-113925
Document
Author
Full name
Christiane Damien Codenhoto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Jarouche, Mamede Mustafa (President)
Camarani, Ana Luiza Silva
Jorge, Veronica Galindez
Title in Portuguese
Na senda das Noites: "les quatre talismans" de Charles Nodier e 'Les mille et une nuits'
Keywords in Portuguese
Antoine Galland
As mil e uma noites
Charles Nodier
Les quatre talismans
Literatura comparada
Abstract in Portuguese
As Noites [Alf layla wa-layla] foram primeiramente traduzidas e publicadas pelo orientalista francês Antoine Galland, no início do século XVIII. Em sua tradução, Galland não somente seguiu a concepção de sua época de adaptar a obra para o gosto francês como também inseriu novas histórias em sua versão que não pertenciam ao original, de modo que suas Les mille et une nuits não se constituíram como um retrato fiel das Noites árabes. E foi este trabalho que, encontrando um sucesso triunfal desde sua publicação, divulgou as histórias das Noites por todo o Ocidente, e inspirou novas produções literárias. No século XIX, muitos autores românticos buscaram o enriquecimento de sua imaginação nas cores do maravilhoso oriental, entre eles está Charles Nodier, que registrou seu interesse por Les mille et une nuits em seus textos teóricos e literários . Nesse sentido, no âmbito de um estudo comparado, é possível perceber que seu conto intitulado "Les quatre talismans" compartilha de determinadas semelhanças com as seguintes histórias de Les mille et une nuits: prólogo-moldura, "Histoire du pêcheur", "Histoire du roi grec et du médecin Douban", "Histoire de trois calenders fils de rois et de cinq dames de Bagdad", "Histoire du seconde calender", "Histoire du petit bossu", "Histoire que raconta le marchand chrétien" - todas elas traduzidas por Galland do manuscrito árabe das Noites -; "Histoire d'Aladdin" e "Histoire de l'aveugle Baba-Abdalla" - ambas ausentes das Noites, correspondendo, portanto, a inserções do orientalista em sua versão. Comparativamente, a análise de elementos, como a técnica narrativa, os temas e os motivos das histórias, atestam não somente as apropriações de Nodier a partir de Les mille et une nuits, mas também a própria originalidade do autor, que transforma o modelo das histórias provindas das Noites e das narrativas inseridas por Galland, criando, assim, um conto peculiar.
Title in English
In the path of Nights: "Les quatre talismans" by Charles Nodier and Les mille et une nuits.
Keywords in English
Antoine Galland
Charles Nodier
Compared literature
Les quatre talismans
The thousand and one nights
Abstract in English
Nights [Alf layla wa-layla] were first translated and published by the French orientalist Antoine Galland in the beginning of the XVIII century. In his translation, Galland not only followed the conception of his time to adapt the literary work to the French taste, but also inserted new stories in its version that didn't belong to the original, so that his Les mille et une nuits didn't constitute a real portrait of the Arabian Nights. And was this literary work that, finding a triumphal success since its publication, disclosed the stories of Nights to the whole West, and inspired new literary productions. In the XIX century, many Romantic writers searched the enrichment of their imagination in the colors of the oriental wonder; among them is Charles Nodier, who registered his interest for Les mille et une nuits in many of his theoretical and literary texts. In this sense, in the field of the compared literature, it is possible to notice that his tale entitled "Les quatre talismans" shares some similarities with the following stories of Les mille et une nuits: prologue- frame, " Histoire du pêcheur", "Histoire du roi grec et du médecin Douban", " Histoire de trois calenders fils de rois et de cinq dames de Bagdad", "Histoire du seconde calender", "Histoire du petit bossu" , "Histoire que raconta le marchand chrétien" - all of them translated by Galland from the Arabian manuscript of Nights - "Histoire d'Aladdin" and "Histoire de l'aveugle Baba-Abdalla"- both absent in Nights, corresponding, therefore, insertions from the orientalist in his version. Comparatively, the analyses of elements, such as narrative technique, the themes and the reasons of the stories, certify not only the appropriation of Nodier from Les mille et une nuits, but also the originality of the author itself, that transforms the model of the stories from Nights and from the narratives inserted by Galland, criating, thus, a peculiar tale.