Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-18062012-083624
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Simon de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Farah, Paulo Daniel Elias (President)
Resende, Viviane de Melo
Soares, Rosana de Lima
Title in Portuguese
O discurso sobre o muçulmano na imprensa brasileira: o caso da revista Veja
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Islamismo
Jornalismo impresso
Muçulmanos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga o discurso elaborado pela revista Veja sobre os países de maioria muçulmana e os seguidores da religião islâmica. Tendo como suporte teórico as reflexões sobre o Orientalismo, de Edward W. Said, e a Teoria Social do Discurso, abordagem da Análise de Discurso Crítica (ADC), de Norman Fairclough, aplicamos uma combinação de análises qualitativa e quantitativa em um corpus composto por unidades textuais publicadas em três diferentes períodos, tendo como ponto referencial o 11 de setembro de 2001, sendo que os textos são observados não apenas como evento linguístico, mas como práticas sociais constitutivas e constituídas pelos sistemas de crença. Através da identificação, compreensão e determinação das operações que organizam e constroem os enunciados e seus significados, demonstramos que a publicação brasileira sustenta o discurso orientalista através da reprodução do discurso hegemônico norte-americano, o que carrega um caráter disciplinador que age pela legitimação e naturalização das posições que interessam aos Estados Unidos. O resultado adjacente é a construção e manutenção de uma identidade negativa dos que professam sua fé na religão islâmica.
Title in English
The discourse about the muslim in the brazilian press: the case of Veja magazine
Keywords in English
discourse analysis
Islam
Muslims
print journalism
Abstract in English
This work investigates the discourse elaborated by Veja magazine about countries of Muslim majority and the followers of the Islamic religion. Having reflections about Orientalism by Edward W. Said and the Social Theory of Discourse, the Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA) approach of Norman Fairclough as theoretical support, we apply a combination of qualitative and quantitative analysis in a corpus composed of textual units during three different periods, with September 11 as a point of reference. The texts are observed not only as a linguistic event, but as constitutive social practices that are constituted by the systems of belief. By means of the identification, comprehension and determination of the operations that organize and construct the statements and their meanings, we demonstrate that the Brazilian publication sustains the orientalist discourse by means of the reproduction of the hegemonic North-American discourse that carries with it a disciplinary character that works in favor of the legitimacy and naturalization of the positions of United States interest. The underlying result is the construction and maintenance of a negative identity of those who profess their faith in the Islamic religion.