Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-23042009-122942
Document
Author
Full name
Lygia Ferreira Rocco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Jarouche, Mamede Mustafa (President)
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Piccini, Andrea
Title in Portuguese
A mesquita de Ibn Tülün como representação da herança arquitetônica árabe: estudo da Mesquita de Ibn Tülün como monumento-síntese das características árabes e das transferências de elementos arquitetônicos entre os povos não árabes
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura do Egito
Arquitetura do Oriente Médio
Elementos arquitetônicos
Islão
Mesquita
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata de mostrar que nem todos os árabes eram nômades e que mesmo estes desempenharam um importante papel no desenvolvimento social, cultural e artístico da antiguidade pré-islâmica, pois foram eles os responsáveis pela transmissão e conhecimentos existentes na época, e que colocaram em contato os pontos mais distantes desta vasta região. Também os árabes sedentários participaram ativamente do processo político desta área durante o império romano, parta, e mais tarde sassânida e bizantino. A pesquisa acentua o fato da arquitetura do Islão ter sido formada a partir das tradições regionais das populações islamizadas e de sua obediência e entendimento de um livro religioso, o Alcorão, que regulou a sociedade, e em decorrência a sua maneira de ver o mundo e de se relacionar com o espaço e com as expressões artísticas. A análise dos eventos históricos, das técnicas construtivas e dos edifícios da região estudada [os paises do norte da África, e do Oriente Médio (península arábica, crescente fértil, Irã) tratou de demonstrar o desdobramento que teve na construção do edifício escolhido como representativo da arquitetura árabe e que foi o objeto de análise, a mesquita de Ibn Tülün. Além disso, mostra que durante o primeiro período da expansão islâmica, houve uma intensa fusão de culturas. Esta situação fez com que toda esta região sob a expansão mulçumana se comportasse de maneira similar a da Antigüidade, ou seja, como uma ponte onde trafegaram correntes de pensamento e cultura entre os extremos, o Ocidente e o Oriente Médio. Esta foi uma época de intensa urbanização e fundação de novas cidades e é dentro deste processo de fusão de culturas, que as cidades vão se construindo e dentro delas, os seus principais edifícios, no caso da cidade muçulmana, a mesquita.
Title in English
The mosque of Ibn Tülün as a representation of the Arabic architectural heritage: a study of the Mosque of Ibn Tülün as monument-synthesis of arab features and of the transfers of elements architectural among the peoples not arabs
Keywords in English
Architectural elements
Egyptian Architecture
Islam
Middle East architecture
Mosque
Abstract in English
This work shows that nor all the Arabs were nomadic and even they had played an important role in the social development, cultural and artistic of pre-Islamic antiquity, because they had been responsible for the transmission and knowledge at this time, and that they had put in contact the points most distant of this vast region. Also the sedentary Arabs had participated actively of the politic process of this area during the Roman empire, Parthian, and later Sassanid and Byzantine. The research points out the fact of the Islamic architecture have been formed from the regional traditions of the muslim populations and their obedience and agreement of a religious book, the Quran, that dictated directions for the society, and so its way of seeing the world and dealing with the space and the artistic expressions. The analysis of the historical events, the building techniques of the studied region [the north African countries, and the Middle East (Arabian peninsula, the Fertile Crescent, Iran) it demonstrated the unfolding that it had in the construction of the chosen building as representative of the Arab architecture and it was the analysis object, the Ibn Tülün mosque. Moreover, it shows that during the first moment of the islamic expansion, there had been an intense fusing of cultures. This situation did with this whole area under the Muslim expansion behaved itself in a similar way of the Antiquity, that is, like a bridge where thought and culture crossed from a point to another, the Western and the Middle East. This was a time of intense urbanization and foundation of new cities and it is inside of this process of fusion of cultures, the cities are building and within them, their main building, in the case of the Muslim city, the Mosque.