Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-06112014-191212
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Camargo Sipionato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Homero Freitas de (President)
Cordaro, Madalena Natsuko Hashimoto
Oliveira, Marta Kohl de
Title in Portuguese
Sófia Petrovna e a memória proibida do cotidiano soviético
Keywords in Portuguese
Esquecimento
Literatura russa
Memória
Tchukóvskaia
Tradução
União Soviética
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um ensaio e a tradução comentada do romance Sofia Petróvna, da autora russa Lídia Tchukóvskaia, feita diretamente para o português, levando em conta as singularidades de cada idioma. A tradução manteve a máxima proximidade com o texto original, mantendo siglas e nomenclaturas criadas no período soviético, de modo a aproximar o leitor brasileiro do universo da narrativa. O ensaio sobre a obra contempla o contexto histórico, partindo do cotidiano do homem soviético durante os anos do Grande Terror, revelando os aspectos que tornam a narrativa uma importante forma de preservação da memória. Para tanto, foram usados como apoio os estudos de Paul Ricouer (2010) sobre memória e esquecimento. O suporte teórico usado para aproximar a realidade do período histórico, por sua vez, compreende documentos oficiais, testemunhos, diários e algumas obras de pesquisadores ocidentais (FIGES, 2010; LEWIN, 2007; MONTEFIORE, 2006; ROLF,2009). Com este trabalho, o leitor brasileiro terá acesso a uma obra nunca antes traduzida para o português, de uma autora ainda pouco conhecida no Brasil. Ademais, entrará em contato com o universo soviético tal como representado por Tchukóvskaia, a partir do qual poderá refletir sobre a literatura e a preservação da memória
Title in English
Sófia Petrovna and the forbidden memory of the Soviet every day life
Keywords in English
Chukovskaya
Forgetfulness
Memory
Russian literature russa
Soviet Union
Translation
Abstract in English
The present work offers an essay and the commented translation of the novella Sofia Petrovna, by the Russian author Lydia Chukovskaya, done directly to Portuguese and taking into account the singularities of both languages. The translation kept the highest proximity to the original, maintaining acronyms and terms created during do Soviet Era, as a way to bring the Brazilian reader closer to the universe of the narrative. The essay considers the historical context, starting with the everyday life of Soviet men and women during the years of the Great Terror, revealing aspects that make this narrative an important way to preserve memory. For such, studies made by Paul Ricouer (2010) about memory and forgetting were used in this essay. The theoretical basis used to approximate the reality of this historical period, in turn, comprises official documents, testimonies, diaries and works by western scholars (FIGES, 2010; LEWIN, 2007; MONTEFIORE, 2006; ROLF,2009). With this work, the Brazilian reader will have access to a book that was never before translated into Portuguese, by an author still little known in Brazil. Furthermore, the reader will contact the Soviet universe as represented by Chukovskaya, from which it will be possible to reflect on literature and the preservation of memory