Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-09122016-135436
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Clara Versolato Razvickas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bianchi, Maria de Fátima (President)
Barros, Andrea de
Ruesch, Arlete Orlando Cavaliere
Title in Portuguese
O universo grotesco em Uma anedota desagradável, de Dostoiévski
Keywords in Portuguese
Fiódor Dostoiévski
Grotesco
Literatura russa
Século XIX
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa é composta de uma tradução do original em russo da novela Uma anedota desagradável, de Fiódor Dostoiévski, publicada em 1862 na revista Vriêmia, seguida de um breve comentário sobre ela. Para o estudo do texto considerou-se que seu tema está relacionado com artigos publicados pelo escritor, em que ele expõe as suas observações acerca da intelliguentsia e da sociedade russa da época. No que se refere ao tratamento dado ao tema, o escritor empregou amplamente recursos associados ao universo grotesco, como o riso e a paródia, tanto para a descrição das personagens como para a narração dos acontecimentos.
Title in English
The grotesque universe in Dostoyevskys An Unpleasant Anecdot
Keywords in English
19th century
Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Grotesque
Russian literature
Translation
Abstract in English
This research is composed of a translation from the Russian novella An unpleasant anecdot, by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, published in 1862 in the periodic Vriemia, followed by a brief commentary about the periodic. To the study of the text was considered that the theme is related to the articles published by the author, on which he exposes his observations about the intelliguentsia and the Russian society of that time. Regarding the treatment given to the theme, the writer largely used resources associated to the grotesque universe, like the laughter and the parody, as to the description of the characters as well as to the narration of the events.