Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-15092011-134400
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Regina de Sales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cavaliere, Arlete Orlando (President)
Bernardini, Aurora Fornoni
Jovanovic, Vojislav Aleksandar
Reis Filho, Daniel Aarão
Silva, Noe
Title in Portuguese
A sátira de Saltykóv-Schedrin em História de uma Cidade
Keywords in Portuguese
História de uma cidade
Literatura russa
Paródia
Saltykov-Schedrin
Sátira
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho inclui a tradução e análise do romance História de uma cidade (1869) do escritor russo Mikhail Evgráfovitch Saltykov-Schedrin (1826-1889). Trata-se de uma obra essencialmente satírica e paródica, que descreve os governantes e o povo de um local fantástico, onde o desvario e o despotismo daqueles conjugam-se com a ignorância e a passividade deste. Ao discutir questões de poder, Saltykov-Schedrin recorre a dados históricos sobre a Rússia e parodia, inclusive, o estilo dos livros de história. Apesar da ligação estreita com a versão histórica oficial, na qualidade de obra literária, o romance ganha um colorido cômico e irônico, mesclando fatos da época do surgimento da nação com acontecimentos pontuais da segunda metade do século XIX. Propõe-se aqui analisar os procedimentos estilísticos e linguísticos que distinguem o autor e a obra.
Title in English
The satire of Saltykov-Schedrin in "Histoty of a town"
Keywords in English
History of a town
Parody
Russian literature
Saltykov-Schedrin
Satire
Abstract in English
This work offers a direct translation from Russian into Portuguese of History of a town (1869) written by the Russian author Mikhail Evgrafovitch Saltykov-Schedrin (1826-1889) and analyses its satirical aspects. The author depicts in this novel a fantastic town, where despotic governors rule passive people. Discussing political and social problems of Russia in the 19th century, Saltykov-Schedrin also talks about power relation in every society. With irony and humor, the novel is closely related to the Russian history and in this sense parodies history books. Besides its close relation to history, the novel is a literary masterpiece, combining comic caricatures of Russian sovereigns and ministers and the foolish way in which people react to them. The first part of this work deals with the translation; the second presents some linguistic and stylistic aspects of the novel.