Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-16072018-145148
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Zeppini Menezes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gomide, Bruno Barretto (President)
Dunaeva, Cristina Antonioevna
Francisco Junior, Mario Ramos
Palmeira, Maria Rita Sigaud Soares
Santos, Rubens Pereira dos
Title in Portuguese
O Plutão que veio do inferno: sobre a prosa de Varlam Chalámov
Keywords in Portuguese
Gulag
Literatura de testemunho
Memória
Nova prosa
Varlam Chalámov
Abstract in Portuguese
Varlam Chalámov, escritor russo, nasceu em 1907 e passou dezessete anos como prisioneiro em campos de trabalho stalinistas. Em Kolimá, um dos piores campos do que ficou conhecido como Gulag, conheceu o trabalho fatal nas minas de ouro e carvão, onde quase perdeu a vida por diversas vezes. Em Contos de Kolimá, sua principal obra, transformou sua experiênciaem seis ciclos de contos de prosa concisa e poética. Para marcar sua posição literária, Chalámov cria o que chama de nova prosa, a prosa possível para os tempos depois de Auschwitz, Hiroshima, Kolimá. Em Sobre a prosa, ensaio-manifesto de 1965, e Sobre a minha prosa, de 1971, Chalámov pensa sua obra no contexto da tradição literária e da literatura de sua época. Descreve também seus objetivos e métodos artísticos. Reflete sobre o papel da literatura na cultura, sobre a relação entre verdade e ficção, sobre o significado da memória em sua prosa. O presente trabalho visa realizar uma leitura de sua obra à luz dos pressupostos do autor, no diálogo e na fricção com outros teóricos e escritores, com destaque para o papel da memória em sua produção. Traz ainda a tradução dos dois ensaios.
Title in English
Pluto that came from hell: on the prose of Varlam Shalámov
Keywords in English
Gulag
Memory
New prose
Testimonial literature
Varlam Shalamov
Abstract in English
Russian writer, Varlam Chalámov (born 1907), spent seventeen years as a prisoner in Stalinist labor camps. Much of this time was spent in Kolimá working within the precarious gold and coal mines within Gulag, where he endured several near death experiences. He transformed these years of personal tragedy and acute observation of others into a six series of poetic short stories, which were later published as Tales of Kolimá. Within these iconic works, Chalámov creates what he referred to as new prose; the possible prose after events such as Auschwitz, Hiroshima and Kolimá. In his essays On Prose, 1965 and On my Prose, 1971, Chalámov reflects on his body of work in the context of the literary traditions of his time. He considers the role of literature in culture, the relationship of truth to fiction, and the role of memory in his prose. This paper applies the ideas in Chalámovs essays to a reading of his prose and in doing so discusses the authors opinions, with particular emphasis on his understanding of memory.