Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-19022010-163110
Document
Author
Full name
Belkis Rabello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Vassina, Elena Nikolaevna (President)
Bernardini, Aurora Fornoni
Jovanovic, Vojislav Aleksandar
Title in Portuguese
As cartilhas e os livros de leitura de Lev N. Tolstói
Keywords in Portuguese
Lev Tolstói
Literatura russa
Não-violência
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
A vasta obra de Lev Nikoláievitch Tolstói inclui um intenso trabalho pedagógico. A partir do final da década de 1850, e até o fim de sua vida, Tolstói dedicou-se também a escrever duas cartilhas e quatro livros de leitura, todos empregados na alfabetização do povo russo, durante décadas, não apenas na Escola de Iásnaia Poliana, mas igualmente em várias escolas daquele país. Além de apresentar a tradução do Terceiro Livro de Leitura e de expor algumas das soluções encontradas durante o processo de tradução da referida obra, esta Dissertação procura mostrar a importância desta fase literária de Lev N. Tolstói, ainda pouco conhecida do leitor brasileiro e, em meu entender, essencial para uma melhor compreensão da literatura que ele produziu no período que a crítica literária em geral chamou de crise que acometeu o escritor. Optei por acrescentar a tradução da correspondência mantida entre Lev N. Tolstói e Mahatma K. Gandhi porque entendo estar nela, tratada de maneira mais explícita do que em outros textos, a questão da não-violência, essencial, por sua vez, à compreensão da produção literária que inclui sua obra pedagógica.
Title in English
The primers and the reading books of Lev N. Tolstói
Keywords in English
Lev Tolstoy
Nonviolence
Russian literature
Translation
Abstract in English
Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoys vast creative work includes an intense pedagogic activity. From 1858 to 1875 Tolstoy wrote two ABCs and four books of reading for the alphabetization of the Russian people, not only for the pupils of the school of Yasnaya Polyana, but equally for many other schools around the country. Beyond presenting the translation of the Third Book of Reading and exposing some solutions found out during the translation process, this dissertation aims to show how important was this phase in Lev Tolstoys literary life. Although not much known in Brazil, this phase, in our understanding, is essential for a better comprehension of the literary period the critics use to call the crisis time in Tolstoys life. We add a translation of the letters exchanged between Tolstoy and Gandhi dealing with the non-violence question, an essential one to understand the Tolstoyan literary creative work.