Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-19092017-133624
Document
Author
Full name
Valteir Benedito Vaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bernardini, Aurora Fornoni (President)
Bianchi, Maria de Fátima
Iannace, Ricardo
Monteiro, Valéria Jacó
Sousa, Celeste Henriques Marquês Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
Hibridismo e semiosfera em Mar Paraguayo e 'Mascate', de Wilson Bueno
Keywords in Portuguese
Hibridismo
Mar Paraguayo
Mascate
Semiosfera
Wilson Bueno
Abstract in Portuguese
Acredita-se que a mescla entre elementos de procedências distintas, inerente a qualquer processo de hibridização, encontra-se enraizada na matéria ficcional de Wilson Bueno, aí se revelando sob matizes diversificados. Dentre todas as formas de hibridismos operadas pela literarura do autor, é, sem dúvidas, o híbrido linguístico intencional aquele que alicerça a todas. A análise desse discurso literário priorizou duas obras de contextos enunciativos distintos na produção literária de Wilson Bueno, com a intenção de tentar aclarar as perspectivas hibridística e semiosférica em ambas, a saber: as novelas Mar Paraguayo, de 1992, e Mascate, ainda inédita. Na linguagem dessas duas narrativas, uma abordagem imanente, à maneira do Formalismo Russo, hibridizada com aspectos da teoria pós-colonial, em especial, aparece como método de análise, quando solicitada pelo texto literário, para embasar a análise.
Title in English
Hybridity and semiosphere in the narrations Mar Paraguayo and Mascate, by Wilson Bueno
Keywords in English
Hybridity
Mar Paraguayo
Mascate
Semiosphere
Wilson Bueno
Abstract in English
It is believed that the mixture among elements of different origins, inherent to any hybridization process, is embedded in the fictional work of Wilson Bueno. Among all forms of hybridity present in the authors literature, there is, no doubt, the intentional linguistic hybrid is the one which underpins all of them. The analysis of the mechanisms of this literary discourse focuses two works from different contexts in Buenos production, with the intention of trying to interpret the hybridistic and semiospheric perspectives in both, namely: the narratives Mar Paraguayo (1992), and Mascate, still unpublished. In the language of these two stories, the immanet approach, in the Russian Formalism manner, hybridized with aspects of the Postcolonial Theory, in particular, is my method of analysis.