Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-26082010-144511
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Nascimento Marques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gomide, Bruno Barretto (President)
Mello, Sylvia Leser de
Vassina, Elena Nikolaevna
Title in Portuguese
Polifonia e emoções: um estudo sobre a construção da subjetividade em Crime e castigo de Dostoiévski
Keywords in Portuguese
Dostoiévski
Emoções
Literatura russa
Polifonia.
Psicologia da arte
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste num esforço de aproximação entre literatura e psicologia que procurou manter a integridade de ambas as pontas do diálogo. O objetivo foi estudar o romance Crime e castigo de Dostoiévski, com foco na análise do protagonista, Rodion Raskólnikov. Para uma satisfatória compreensão da construção da subjetividade deste personagem fez-se necessário visualizá-lo em suas relações intersubjetivas. Assim, a análise foi estruturada em capítulos, cada qual destacando o diálogo entre duas "vozes", a do protagonista e a de outra personagem para que fossem explicitadas as contradições e implicações deste diálogo no processo de autoconsciência de Raskólnikov. Foram analisadas as relações do protagonista com Marmieládov, Razumíkhin, Lújin, Porfíri, Svidrigálov e Sônia. Além disso, foram tecidas considerações acerca do epílogo, considerando suas particularidades formais e funcionais em relação ao restante do romance. A entrada da psicologia está na tentativa de reconstituição do efeito estético do romance a partir da estruturação poética do texto, de modo que o protagonista seja considerado em sua ficcionalidade, e não como paciente da clínica psicológica, conforme os pressupostos teóricometodológicos da psicologia da arte de Vigotski. Para compreensão da organização formal do texto lançou-se mão da teoria polifônica de Bakhtin, bem como de outros autores da eslavística, mais ou menos congruentes a essa visão. Por fim, são apresentadas, em anexo, traduções de cinco textos da eslavística norte-americana e inglesa, todos precedidos por uma nota introdutória sobre os textos e seus autores.
Title in English
Polyphony and Emotions: a study on the construction of the subjectivity in Dostoevsky's Crime and Punishment
Keywords in English
Dostoevsky
Emotions
Poliphony.
Psychology of art
Russian literature
Abstract in English
This dissertation consists of an effort of bringing together literature and psychology, which tries to keep the integrity of both areas. The objective was to study Dostoevsky's novel Crime and Punishment, with an analysis of its main character, Rodion Raskolnikov. For a satisfying understanding of the construction of this character's subjectivity it was necessary to visualize him in his intersubjective relations. Thus, the analysis was structured in chapters, in which we underlined the dialogue between two "voices", the protagonist's and another character's, so that we could explicit the contradictions and implications of this dialogue in the selfconscience process of Raskolnikov. The relations of the protagonist with Marmeladov, Razumikhin, Luzhin, Porfiri, Svidrigailov and Sonia were analyzed. Besides, some notes were taken on the epilogue, considering its formal and functional particularities. The psychological goal rests in the attempt of reconstituting the novel's aesthetic effect through the understanding of its poetic structure, so that the protagonist is considered in his fictiousness and not as a patient in the psychological office, according to the theoretical-methodological presuppositions of Vygotsky's psychology of art. For an understanding of the formal organization of the text, we resorted to Bakhtin's polyphonic theory, as well as to other slavistic authors more or less congruent to this view. Finally, Portuguese translations of five texts from the American and British slavistics were presented and preceded by an introductory note on the texts and its authors.