Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-26082016-131932
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Petrova
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ruesch, Arlete Orlando Cavaliere (President)
Gomide, Bruno Barretto
Soares, Sonia Branco
Title in Portuguese
A poética do romance gótico na coletânea Noites em uma granja perto de Dikanka de N.V. Gógol
Keywords in Portuguese
Nikolai Gógol
Noites em uma granja perto de Dikanka
Romance gótico
Rússia século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
Duas coletâneas das novelas Noites em uma granja perto de Dikanka, de Nikolai Gógol (1809-1852), publicadas entre 1831 e 1832 e chamadas pelos pesquisadores de ucranianas, formaram o primeiro livro que trouxe o então jovem escritor à fama na sociedade literária russa. A obra, além de apresentar ao público o ainda pouco conhecido material etnográfico, ganhou destaque por formar uma complexa síntese das várias camadas literárias e culturais, colocando Noites dentro do sistema de várias oposições (romantismo/realismo; cristianismo/paganismo; catolicismo/ortodoxia, russo/europeu), sujeito à discussão até nossos dias. Nesta dissertação, discute-se a possível conexão das obras de Nikolai Gógol, em especial as suas novelas ucranianas, com a poética do romance gótico inglês, gênero popular e difundido na Rússia no início do século XIX. Tal circunstância proporcionou o vasto uso e adaptação dos procedimentos típicos góticos pelos autores russos na época gogoliana. Para mostrar isso, são procurados e analisados os traços recorrentes do gênero em questão, que mostram a evolução e a transformação do gótico em um novo território e na poética de Gógol em particular. Compõe, ainda, o volume desta dissertação a tradução de duas novelas gogolianas A noite da véspera do dia de Ivan Kupala (Vêtcher nakanune Ivana Kupala) e Uma noite de maio, ou uma moça afogada (Máiskaia notch, ili utóplennitsa). O critério de seleção dos textos em questão foi a presença marcante dos traços da tradição gótica.
Title in English
Poetics of Gothic romance in the collection of stories Evenings on a Farm Near Dikanka of N. V. Gogol
Keywords in English
Evenings on a farm near Dikanka
Gothic romance
Nikolai Gogol
Russia XIXth century
Abstract in English
Two collections of tales Evenings on a farm near Dikanka, by Nikolai Gogol (1809-1852), published between 1831 and 1832 and named by the researchers Ukrainian, formed the first book that brought a then young writer to fame in the Russian literary society. The work, aside from introducing to the public the yet little known ethnographic material, was highlighted for forming a complex synthesis of different cultural and literary layers, putting the Evenings into a system of various oppositions (romanticism/realism, Christianity/paganism, catholicism/orthodoxy, Russian/European), subject to a discussion until nowadays. This dissertation discusses a possible connection of Gogols works, especially his Ukrainian tales, with the poetics of English gothic romance, a popular and diffused genre in Russia in the beginning of the XIXth century. That circumstance conditioned the widespread use and adaptation of typical Gothic devices by the Russian authors during the gogolian era. To prove that, our work researches and analyses the recurrent traces of the genre in question, that show the evolution and transformation of Gothic in the new territory in general and in Gogols poetics in particular. This dissertation also presents the translation into Portuguese of two Gogols tales St. Johns Eve (Vecher nakanune Ivana Kupala) and May Night, or The Drowned Maiden (Mayskaya noch, ili Utoplennitsa). The selection criteria was the most outstanding presence of the Gothic traces in these texts.