Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-29092015-164134
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Pedreira Mei
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ruesch, Arlete Orlando Cavaliere (President)
Francisco Junior, Mario Ramos
Sales, Denise Regina de
Title in Portuguese
Sobre isto: síntese da poética de Maiakóvski
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura russa
Maiakóvski
Poesia
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação é composta por duas partes que dialogam entre si. Na primeira, propõe-se uma tradução poética comentada do poema Pro Eto /Πpo Эmo (Sobre Isto) (1923), de Vladímir Maiakóvski, diretamente do russo para o português brasileiro, inédita no Brasil. A segunda parte dedica-se à apresentação e análise dos elementos fundamentais do poema, seja no tocante às imagens e tema, seja nos aspectos formais de sua composição. O poema, escrito entre dezembro de 1922 e fevereiro de 1923, possui 1.813 versos e foi publicado pela primeira vez na edição de estreia da revista LEF, criada e dirigida por Maiakóvski. A despeito da animosidade da crítica, muitos o consideraram a obra mais bem trabalhada do poeta, inclusive ele mesmo. O poema defende um novo amor condizente com a revolução e a nova sociedade, critica o individualismo da família tradicional e o filistinismo pequeno burguês. A revolução reflete-se nas imagens e formas empregadas na composição que tornam Sobre Isto a súmula da poética de Maiakóvski. À luz das teorias formalistas de Ossip Brik, Nikolai Khardjiev, Vladímir Trenin, Roman Jakobson, Kristina Pomorska, e da própria concepção poética de Maiakóvski, o estudo pretende mostrar como som e sentido fundem-se para revolucionar a abordagem do amor na literatura e como a oficina poética de Maiakóvski se encontra plenamente realizada nesta obra.
Title in English
About this: synthesis of Mayakovsky's poetics
Keywords in English
Mayakovsky
poetry
Russian literature
translation
Abstract in English
The monograph is composed by two interconnected parts. The first one proposes a poetic annotated translation of the poem About This (1923), by Vladimir Mayakovsky, from Russian into Brazilian Portuguese, unpublished in Brazil yet. The aim of the second part is to present and analyze the fundamental elements of the poem, be it in terms of imagery and subject, be it concerning the formal compositional aspects. The poem was writen between December 1922 and February 1923. It has 1,813 verses and was published for the first time in the premiere edition of the journal LEF, created and directed by Mayakovsky. Despite of the animosity of the critics, many considered it to be the most well developed work of the poet, including himself. The poem defends a new love befitting the revolution and the new society, it criticizes the individualism of the traditional family and the petty bourgeois philistinism. The revolution is reflected in the imagery and compositional formal aspects employed, which makes About This a summary of Mayakovsky's poetics. In the light of the formalist theories of Ossip Brik, Nikolai Khardjiev, Vladimir Trenin, Roman Jakobson, Kristina Pomorska, and Mayakovsky's own poetic conception, the present study aims at demonstrating how sound and sense merge to revolutionize the approach of love in literature and how Mayakovsky's poetical workshop is completely accomplished in this oeuvre.