Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-04042013-123624
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Cesar Borges Bomfim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Carelli, Fabiana Buitor (President)
Abdala Junior, Benjamin
Morettin, Eduardo Victorio
Title in Portuguese
Vidas secas, do livro ao filme: estudo sobre o processo de adaptação
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação cinematográfica
Estudos comparados
Graciliano Ramos
Literatura comparada
Literatura e cinema
Narrativa e transmidialidade
Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Roteiro cinematográfico
Vidas secas
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação Vidas secas, do livro ao filme se propõe a fazer um estudo da estrutura e da questão narrativa das obras Vidas secas, livro de Graciliano Ramos e do filme homônimo de Nelson Pereira dos Santos, levando-se em consideração as diferenças entre os dois meios, os fenômenos decorrentes da adaptação, as circunstâncias de produção e a distância temporal entre as duas obras. A adaptação é mais uma questão de diálogo e admiração do que de diferenças fundamentais entre os autores. Mais do que ser apenas a adaptação de uma obra-prima da literatura nacional, a leitura cinematográfica que Nelson Pereira dos Santos fez de Vidas secas de Graciliano Ramos quis também ser uma intervenção na conjuntura política contemporânea, nesse caso como parte do debate então vigente sobre a reforma agrária e a estrutura social brasileira na década de 1960. O que pretendemos com esta dissertação é, valendo-se de diversos embasamentos teóricos ligados aos Estudos Comparados e à Literatura Comparada, chegar a uma leitura analítica focada na compreensão da construção das duas formas narrativas de Vidas secas: romance (livro / narrativa original / linguagem literária) e filme (produto final de uma releitura audiovisual / linguagem cinematográfica
Title in English
Barren lives, from book to film: study on the adaptation process
Keywords in English
Barren lives
Cinematic adaptation
Comparative literature
Comparative studies
Graciliano Ramos
Literature and film
Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Screenplay
Transmidiatic narrative
Abstract in English
The dissertation Barren Lives, from book to film aims to comparatively study the structure and the issue of narration in Graciliano Ramoss book Vidas secas and in Nelson Pereira dos Santos film Vidas secas, taking into consideration the differences between literature and film, the patterns created by the process of adaptation, the circumstances within which the two works were produced and the temporal lap between the two pieces. Adapting a book into film is, in our opinion, much more a matter of admiration and dialogue than of establishing differences between one piece of work and the other. More than an adaptation of one of the Brazilian contemporary literatures masterpieces into film, the cinematic reading of Vidas secas made by Nelson Pereira dos Santos also aimed to intervene in its contemporary Brazilian political life, especially in the debate concerning the land ownership and the Brazilian social structure in the 1960s. In this dissertation, our aim is to build up an analytical reading of these two works, based on some concepts from Comparative Studies and Comparative Literature, trying to better understand the two pieces different structures, the books original literary narrative and the films cinematic narrative, considering the latter a result of an audiovisual comprehension and re-creation of the first.