Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-09102015-152258
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Maria Veiga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Rita de Cassia Natal (President)
Macêdo, Tania Celestino de
Moraes, Anita Martins Rodrigues de
Secco, Carmen Lucia Tindó Ribeiro de
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e
Title in Portuguese
De armas na mão: personagens-guerrilheiros em romances de Antonio Callado, Pepetela e Luandino Vieira
Keywords in Portuguese
Angola
Antônio Callado
Brasil
Ditadura militar
Estudo de personagens
Guerra de independência
Guerra Fria
Luandino Vieira
Pepetela
Personagens-guerrilheiros
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo sobre a representação literária da figura do guerrilheiro em romances do brasileiro Antonio Callado (1917-1997) e dos angolanos Pepetela (1941-) e José Luandino Vieira (1935-). Considerando que os autores recriam ficcionalmente realidades muito diferenciadas, em países e continentes distintos, num momento histórico que só as aproxima pelo contexto da Guerra Fria, mas compartilham personagens envolvidos na contestação armada do poder, queremos examinar como essas figuras são construídas, como se aproximam ou se distanciam, e de que maneira se transformam à medida que os textos produzidos se afastam do momento histórico que lhes serve de tema. Um capítulo inicial descreve o panorama geral das lutas políticas no século XX, o fim dos grandes impérios coloniais, o contexto da Guerra Fria, e traça um paralelo minucioso entre a resistência armada à ditadura brasileira e a luta guerrilheira contra o colonialismo português, situando os autores nesse contexto. Depois há uma discussão sobre a figura do guerrilheiro como motivo literário, exemplificado em Che Guevara, um levantamento de questões teóricas sobre o personagem literário e a apresentação e discussão do corpus: Quarup (1967), Bar Don Juan (1971), Reflexos do baile (1977), Sempreviva (1981), de Callado; As aventuras de Ngunga (1973), Mayombe (1980), A geração da utopia (1992), O planalto e a estepe (2009), de Pepetela; O livro dos rios (2006), O livro dos guerrilheiros (2009), de Luandino Vieira. Seguem-se perfis analíticos-interpretativos, feitos a partir da leitura cerrada, de 28 personagens de Callado, 18 personagens de Pepetela e oito personagens de Luandino Vieira, e as conclusões que essas cinquenta figuras nos sugeriram.
Title in English
Weapons in hand: guerrillas as characters in Antonio Callados, Pepetelas and Luandino Vieiras novels
Keywords in English
Angola
Antonio Callado
Brazil
Character analysis
Cold War
Guerrilla fighters as characters
Luandino Vieira
Military dictatorship
Pepetela
War of independence
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a study of the literary representation of guerrillas in novels by the Brazilian Antonio Callado (1917-1997) and the Angolans Pepetela (1941-) and José Luandino Vieira (1935-). In their fictional recreations of distinct realities, historically contextualized in different countries and continents in the Cold War, these authors created characters who are directly involved in the armed contestation of power. Our purpose is to examine how these characters are constructed, how they converge or diverge in their characteristics, and the transformations they undergo as the focuses in the texts move away from the historical moment associated to their themes. The first chapter draws an overview of the political struggles in the twentieth century, of the end of the great colonial empires, and of the context of the Cold War, and makes a detailed comparison between the armed resistance to the Brazilian dictatorship, which is the context of Antonio Callado's novels, and the guerrilla warfare against Portuguese colonialism, where Pepetela's and José Luandino Vieira's novels are contextualized. Guerrilla warfare and the figure of guerrillas as literary motifs is the subject of the following chapter. The discussion is illustrated through the analysis of literary approaches of the figure of Che Guevara. This chapter also surveys theoretical questions about literary characters and analyzes the following novels : Quarup (1967), Bar Don Juan (1971), Reflexos do baile (1977), and Sempreviva (1981), by Callado; As aventuras de Ngunga (1973), Mayombe (1980), A geração da utopia (1992), O planalto e a estepe (2009), by Pepetela; O livro dos rios (2006), and O livro dos guerrilheiros (2009), by Luandino Vieira. The lasts chapters outlines analytical and interpretative profiles extracted from the close reading of twenty-eight characters by Callado, eighteen characters by Pepetela and eight characters by Luandino Vieira, and presents the conclusions we drew from the analyses of these fifty four characters.