Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-11012016-125541
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana de Fatima Alves Moyses
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Paulo Fernando da Motta de (President)
Cruz, Carlos Eduardo Soares da
Cunha, Cilaine Alves
Gandra, Jane Adriane
Martins, José Cândido de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Cálculo, prestígio e interesses: o amor em outra perspectiva na ficção de Camilo Castelo Branco e Manuel Antônio de Almeida
Keywords in Portuguese
Burguesia
Camilo Castelo Branco
Casamento
Manuel Antônio de Almeida
Século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
O século XIX, período marcado pelo processo de ascensão da burguesia em Portugal, caracterizou-se também pelos arranjos matrimoniais, que passaram a priorizar as questões financeiras em detrimento dos valores de sangue. Camilo Castelo Branco, assim como muitos escritores do período, não prescindiu de discorrer criticamente acerca desse tema em sua obra. Nos romances Aventuras de Basílio Fernandes Enxertado, Eusébio Macário e A corja, o autor engendra personagens que empregam estratégias arrivistas, a fim de conquistar burgueses de fortunas recentes, construídas, sobretudo, por meio do trabalho no Brasil. Nessas narrativas, para uma burguesia vitoriosa, as uniões matrimoniais priorizam menos o sentimento amoroso que o primado do dinheiro, tornando-se, assim, resultado de cálculos e interesses. Também em meados do século XIX, Manuel Antônio de Almeida, publicava, no Brasil, Memórias de um sargento de milícias. Não há, no conteúdo das obras, referências explícitas entre elas, mas as similaridades dos temas que as perpassam nos permitem desenvolver um trabalho de veio comparatista. Assim como nos romances camilianos, na narrativa brasileira, o casamento financeiramente vantajoso surge como meio de mobilidade em uma sociedade em que a ascensão social por meio do trabalho era dificultada pelos problemas socioeconômicos. A partir do diálogo com a tradição picaresca de origem espanhola, o autor brasileiro também mostra seus personagens recorrendo a subterfúgios arrivistas para alcançar o casamento que viabilize o enriquecimento. Nesse sentido, nos romances estudados nessa tese, percebe-se um diálogo dos autores com a História de seus respectivos países, pois no decurso da narrativa, ao passo em que acompanha os eventos que irão culminar nos enlaces planejados pelos personagens, o leitor pode perceber alguns aspectos da estrutura social do Brasil e Portugal oitocentista implicando na estrutura da obra.
Title in English
Calculations, prestige and interest: the love from a diferente perspective in perspectiva Camilo Castelo Brancos and Manuel Antônio de Almeidas fiction
Keywords in English
19th century
Burgeoisie
Camilo Castelo Branco
Manuel Antônio de Almeida
Marriage
Abstract in English
The 19th century, marked by the uprise of the Portuguese burgeoisie, has also been distinguished by marriage arrangements, which became to prioritize the financial matters to the detriment of the blood values. Camilo Castelo Branco, like many other writers from that time, made a point of discoursing about this subject in his work. In the novels Aventuras de Basílio Fernandes Enxertado, Eusébio Macário and A corja, the author engenders characters who make use of opportunist strategies, in order to lure in the new wealthy , mostly through labor in Brazil. In these narratives, matrimonial union focuses on money rather than on the loving feeling, therefore becoming the outcome of calculation and interests. Also, in the mid 19th century, Manuel Antônio de Almeida would publish, in Brazil, Memórias de um sargento de milícias. There isnt, in the content of those books, any explicit reference between them, but the similarities of the themes that permeate them, allow us to develop a comparative work. Just like Camilo Castelo Brancos novels, in Brazilian narrative, the gainful marriage arises as a form of social mobility, where ascension through work was hampered by socioeconomic problems. Starting with the dialogue with the Spanish picaresque tradition, the Brazilian author also presents his characters falling back on dodgery to reach the right marriage that would enable them to become rich. This way, in the novels which were studied on this thesis, we notice a dialogue between the authors and the history of their own countries, because in the process of the narrative, while they follow the events that will end up in the weddings which were planned by the characters, the reader can notice some aspects of social structure from Brazil and Portugal in the 19th century, resulting in the structure of the literary work.