Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-11122012-095925
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Kawamura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e (President)
Puglia, Daniel
Santos, Rubens Pereira dos
Title in Portuguese
Discurso hegemônico e contra-hegemônico: as contradições de classe a partir das vozes sociais presentes no romance "Levantando do Chão" de José Saramago
Keywords in Portuguese
Antonio Gramsci
Dialogismo
Intelectual orgânico
José Saramago
Materialismo histórico
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar as conformações discursivas polêmicas presentes na obra Levantado do Chão, de José Saramago. Tendo por formulação teórica inicial o processo dialógico da linguagem, contata-se que, a partir de diferentes vozes sociais apresentadas pelo romance, acaba o autor por apresentar a partir do campo ficcional as tensões sociais que se desenvolvem ao longo do século XX em Portugal, na região de Monte Lavre. Comparativamente, a partir destas construções discursivas problematizamos os enunciados dos camponeses e dos proprietários rurais que, ao longo da narrativa, acabam por nos apresentar sob a perspectiva dialética um quadro concreto da dimensão histórica do período retratado.
Title in English
Speech hegemonic and counter-hegemonic, class contradictions from voices present in the social novel "Levantado do Chão" by José Saramago
Keywords in English
Antonio Gramsci
Dialogism
Historical materialism
Jose Saramago
Organic intellectual
Semiotics
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to study the conformations present in the work discursive polemics Levantado do chão by José Saramago. Since the initial theoretical formulation for the dialogical process of language contact that, from different social voices presented by the novel, the author ends by presenting the field of fiction from the social tensions that develop throughout the twentieth century in Portugal in the region of Monte Lavre. Comparatively, from these discursive constructions confront the statements of peasants and landowners who, throughout the narrative, just for introducing us to a dialectical perspective in the specific context of the historical dimension of the period portrayed.