Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-13022009-122722
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Ribeiro Cupertino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Gregorin Filho, Jose Nicolau (President)
Cunha, Maria Zilda da
Kishimoto, Tizuko Morchida
Title in Portuguese
Vamos jogar RPG?: diálogos com a literatura, o leitor e a autoria
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura infanto-juvenil
Práticas de leitura
Roleplaying game
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é resultado da investigação envolvendo Roleplaying game, literatura e sociedade. As estruturas ficcionais e as formas do conto maravilhoso, presentes nas narrativas interativas, propiciam um resgate e reatualização da produção contemporânea na perspectiva da criação coletiva do enredo e na elaboração das personagens no fluxo de ficções. Foram utilizados como corpus as discussões nos fóruns do gênero, registros de jogadores sobre casos felizes e resultados infelizes no uso das regras da gramática da ficção. A prática que torna o leitor um cuidadoso manipulador da ficção, sujeito e criador de narrativas, pode ser observada na experiência com autoria e educação realizada numa escola pública. Finalmente, as narrativas interativas são um indicativo da necessidade de criação do ser humano ao relatar os feitos de suas personagens e os caminhos de suas histórias; denunciam não apenas as estruturas literárias e ficcionais em jogo, mas a presença de um leitor habilidoso na manipulação do universo cultural que o rodeia, cujas regras elementares são as da autoria.
Title in English
Do let's play RPG?: dialogs with the literature, the reader and authorship
Keywords in English
Experience of reading
Juvenile literature
Roleplaying game
Abstract in English
The present search is resulted of the investigation involving Roleplaying loves, literature and society. The structures fictionists and the forms of the wonderful story, presents in the interactive narratives, propitiate a rescue and actualization of the contemporary production in the perspective of the collective creation of the plot and in the characters' elaboration in the flow of fictions. It was used as a corpus of discussions in the forums of the gender, players' registrations on happy cases and unhappy results in the use of the rules of the grammar of the fiction. The practice that turns the reader a careful manipulator of the fiction, subject and creator of narratives, it can be observed in the experience with authorship and education, accomplished at a public school. Finally, the interactive narratives are an indicative of the creation need that the human being possesses where, when telling their stories, they not just denounce the literary structures and fictionists in game, but a skilled reader's presence in the manipulation of the cultural universe that surrounds it, whose elementary rules are the one of the authorship.