Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-13022014-115124
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Castelaci Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Maria Zilda da (President)
Baseio, Maria Auxiliadora Fontana
Gregorin Filho, Jose Nicolau
Title in Portuguese
Olhar indígena e olhar indigenista para a literatura infantil brasileira: representações da temática indígena por Ciça Fittipaldi e Daniel Munduruku
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciça Fittipaldi
Daniel Munduruku
Estudos comparados
Literatura infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação pretende analisar, sob uma perspectiva comparatista, as obras: Kabá Darebu e As peripécias do jabuti, de Daniel Munduruku, e Pequena história de gente e de bicho, de Ciça Fittipaldi, tendo em vista as especificidades culturais de cada autor e a maneira como elas se refletem em suas produções, bem como destacar características de seus projetos ideológicos e estéticos. Levando em conta os preceitos dos estudos comparados, outro foco de análise será os diálogos estabelecidos entre cada escritor com outras áreas de conhecimento, como: antropologia, artes plásticas e educação, considerando a formação acadêmica de ambos e sua atuação profissional. Levando-se em conta as ponderações de Antonio Candido com relação às influências do contexto social e político na produção literária, este trabalho também abordará a Lei 11.645 - a qual institui o ensino das contribuições culturais e sociais dos povos africanos e indígenas nas escolas brasileiras - e a possibilidade de reflexo da mesma na produção literária de temática indígena desses autores.
Title in English
Look the other and look indigenous to indigenous Brazilian children's literature: representations of indigenous issues by Ciça Fittipaldi and Daniel Munduruku
Keywords in English
Children's literature
Ciça Fittipaldi
Comparative studies
Daniel Munduruku
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze, from a comparative perspective, the works: Kaba Darebu and the tortoise The adventures of Daniel Mundurukú and short history of people and animal, of Ciça Fittipaldi, in view of the cultural specificities of each author and how they reflect on their productions, as well as highlight features of their ideological and aesthetic designs. Taking into account the principles of comparative studies, another focus of analysis will be dialogues between each writer with other areas of knowledge, such as anthropology, art and education, considering both the academic and his professional performance. Taking into account the weights of Antonio Candido with respect to the influences of the social and political context in the literature, this paper will also address the 11,645 law - which establishes the teaching of social and cultural contributions of African peoples and indigenous Brazilian schools - and the possibility of reflection of the same in the literary production of indigenous issues these authors.