Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-13032013-105910
Document
Author
Full name
Maged Talaat Mohamed Ahmed El Gebaly
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Abdala Junior, Benjamin (President)
Almeida, Marinei
Maquêa, Vera Lúcia da Rocha
Santos, Rubens Pereira dos
Scarpelli, Marli de Oliveira Fantini
Title in Portuguese
Mobilidades culturais e alteridades em Relato de um certo oriente e sua pré-tradução árabe
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteridades
Memória
Mobilidades
Narrativa
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objetivo discutir as variadas manifestações de mobilidades culturais e suas consequentes relações de alteridades no romance Relato de um certo oriente de Milton Hatoum, partindo do suposto de que a alteridade é parte constituinte da subjetividade e da relação humana de diferença e identidade com o Outro; e, ao mesmo tempo, analisar o processo intercultural da pré-tradução para a língua árabe de quatro capítulos do Relato de um certo oriente. Nesse sentido, este trabalho está focado em dois lócus das mobilidades culturais das alteridades: a narrativa de memória da imigração e a tradução literária.
Title in English
Mobilities and alterities in Tail of a Certain Orient and its Arabic pre-translation
Keywords in English
Alterities
Memory
Mobilities
Narrative
Translation
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to discuss the various manifestations of cultural mobilities and its consequent relations of alterities in the novel Tale of Certain Orient of Milton Hatoum, assuming that otherness is a constituent part of human subjectivity and its relationship of difference and identity with the Other; and at the same time we intend also to analyze the processo of intercultural pretranslation into Arabic of four chapters of the novel. In this sense, this work is focused on two locals of cultural mobilities of alterities: the narrative memory of immigration and literary translation.