Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-14032013-102456
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Madeira Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lugarinho, Mário César (President)
Carelli, Fabiana Buitor
Lima, Norma Sueli Rosa
Title in Portuguese
A poética da sinceridade de Rui Knopfli
Keywords in Portuguese
Cânone
Moçambique
Poesia
Rui Knopfli
Abstract in Portuguese
Enfatizando a relação que a obra de Rui Knopfli mantém com o espaço africano como portador de experiências vivenciadas pelo poeta, e pelo qual ele nutre um sentimento de pertença bastante intenso, empreendemos a pesquisa. A resistência a uma poesia a serviço de uma ideologia levanta a questão da limitação ideológica da arte em favor de sua causa. Explorando as muitas tentativas do poeta de escrever uma arte poética, nos deparamos com uma honestidade e fidelidade consigo mesmo que guia o poeta do início ao fim de sua produção poética mesmo lhe custando o afastamento de sua terra natal e espaço de preferência. Reconhecemos o valor de sua poesia como afiliada à tradição ocidental e também a aproximação que promove com os espaços africanos. Assumimos, dessa maneira, a defesa da obra de Rui Knopfli como um dos pilares da poesia moçambicana, o pilar subjetivo, que acreditamos ser a tendência das próximas gerações poéticas em Moçambique.
Title in English
The poetics of sincerity of Rui Knopfli
Keywords in English
Canon
Mozambique
Poetry
Rui Knopfli
Abstract in English
Highlighting the relationship of the work of the Rui Knopfli keeps with the African space as a keeper of experiences lived by the poet and for which he feeds a feeling of belonging very intense, we undertook this research. The resistance to a poetry in service of an ideology raises the question about the ideological limitation of art in favor of his case. Exploring the many attempts of the poet to write a art poetic, we are faced with a honesty and loyalty to himself that guides the poet from the beginning to the end of his poetic production that cost him the departure from him homeland, place of preference. We recognize the value of his poetry as affiliated with the Western tradition and also with the approach that promotes with the African spaces. We assume, thus, to defend the work of Rui Knopfli as a pillar of the poetry of the Mozambique, the subjective pillar, that we believe to be the trend of future generations poetic in Mozambique.