Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-14112012-121342
Document
Author
Full name
José David Borges Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Cunha, Maria Zilda da (President)
Carelli, Fabiana Buitor
Oliveira, Maria Cristina Xavier de
Title in Portuguese
As máscaras de Robinson Crusoe: a representação do individualismo moderno em Daniel Defoe e Mozael Silveira
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Individualismo
Literatura
Política
Sociedade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação visa a estudar as metamorfoses do individualismo moderno em duas produções culturais distintas, concebidas em civilizações e contextos históricos também diversos, a saber: Reino Unido, à época da Revolução Inglesa e Brasil, em tempos de ditadura militar. Para isso, realizou-se uma análise comparativa entre as obras Robinson Crusoe, de Daniel Defoe e As aventuras de Robinson Crusoé, de Mozael Silveira. Assim, foi possível verificar como a literatura e o cinema, entendidos como campos narrativos, funcionam em processos dialógicos, encenando problemáticas sociais, históricas e ideológicas por meio de suas construções discursivas e linguagens próprias, de modo a simbolizar o mundo e oferecer, ao pesquisador, novas formas ou modelos para compreensão da realidade e, portanto, do próprio entendimento acerca do supracitado conceito.
Title in English
The masks of Robinson Crusoe: the representation of modern individualism in Daniel Defoe and Mozael Silveira
Keywords in English
Cinema
Individualism
Literature
Politics
Society
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to study the metamorphoses of modern individualism into two distinct cultural productions, designed in civilizations and historical contexts also distinct, namely: United Kingdom, at the time of the English Revolution and Brazil, in times of military dictatorship. For both, the comparative analysis works as a method of investigation between Robinson Crusoe, by Daniel Defoe and As aventuras de Robinson Crusoé, by Mozael Silveira. In this way, was possible to verify as literature and cinema, understood as narrative fields, works in dialogic processes, staging social, historical and ideological problems through their own languages and discursive constructions, to symbolize the world and offer, for the researcher, new forms or models for understanding of reality and, therefore, the understanding of that concept.