Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-15032021-123655
Document
Author
Full name
Edison de Abreu Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Gregorin Filho, Jose Nicolau (President)
Iannace, Ricardo
Junqueira, Maria Aparecida
Polido, Nagila Euclides da Silva
Title in Portuguese
O fogão, o quintal e a escrivaninha: estudo comparativo entre a literatura de Cora Coralina e a de Manoel de Barros
Keywords in Portuguese
Cora Coralina
Cultura
Infância
Manoel de Barros
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho é apresentar um estudo comparativo que põe em diálogo poemas de Cora Coralina, reeditados como obras de literatura infantil, com poemas que figuram nas obras infantis de Manoel de Barros, com o intuito de verificar representações literárias de experiências infantis construídas por ambos, e o quanto tais construções podem representar poeticamente vivências que reverberam elementos culturais e identitários dos interiores do país. Além disso, pretende-se também demonstrar o quanto as especificidades presentes nos poemas de ambos dialogam no que concerne à representação poética, cultural e identitária de experiências infantis vividas nos interiores de Goiás e Mato Grosso e, por fim, verificar em que medida tais textos devem ser levados à sala de aula de todo país para que os alunos possam entrar, simultaneamente, em contato com a poesia de Cora Coralina e Manoel de Barros, experimentando esteticamente representações culturais e identitárias do interior do Brasil. Para tanto, a metodologia buscou a fundamentação nos estudos comparatistas, apresentando representações estéticas nesse diálogo entre as obras, bem como das representações contidas nos textos literários relacionados universo cultural dos quais esses textos surgiram e com os quais procuram dialogar. Tal trabalho se justifica pela inédita aproximação entre a literatura desses dois emblemáticos nomes da poesia brasileira, bem como em razão do pequeno número de pesquisas acadêmicas realizadas em nível de pós-graduação envolvendo especialmente a obra de Cora Coralina nas universidades brasileiras.
Title in English
The stove, the backyard and the writing desk: a comparative study between the literature of Cora Coralina e Manoel de Barros
Keywords in English
Childhood
Cora Coralina
Culture
Manoel de Barros
Poetry
Abstract in English
This research aims to presente a comparative study that promotes the dialogue between the poems of Cora Coralina, republished as children's literature, to Manoel de Barros children's poems, in order to verify the literary representations of infant experiences constructed by booth authors, and how much these constructions can poetically represent the livingness that reverberate cultural and identity elements from inland áreas of the country. Furthermore this study intends to demonstrate how the specificities present in their poems dialogue when it comes to the poetic, cultural and identity representation of childhood experiences lived in the countryside of Goiás and Mato Grosso and, to top it off, verify in which means those texts may be used in the regular classes in the whole country so that students can be in contact simultaneously with both authors'poetry, Cora Coralina e Manoel de Barros, experiencing aesthetically cultural and identity representations from the countyside of Brazil. To reach that, the methodology was based in comparative studies, showing the aesthetic representations in the dialogue between the literary works, as well as the representations found in the literary texts related to the cultural universe from where these texts emerged and which one those texts try dialogue with. This research justified by the original approximation between these two emblematic names from Brazilian poetry, as weel as because of the small number of academic researches in the post-graduation level, specially dedicated to Cora Coralina in Brazilian universities.