Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-21082007-150859
Document
Author
Full name
Alda Maria Arrivabene Genta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Caniato, Benilde Justo Lacorte (President)
Coelho, Nelly Novaes
Telles, Tereza Maria de Paula Cavalari
Title in Portuguese
"A gata e a fábula" e "Exílio": a manifestação do desamor no mundo moderno
Keywords in Portuguese
Desamor
Incomunicabilidade
Modernidade
Procura de identidade
Solidão
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por intuito demonstrar a solidão, a incomunicabilidade e a precariedade dos relacionamentos no mundo moderno. Para tanto fizemos um estudo detalhado das personagens e da linguagem simbólica presentes em A gata e a fábula, de Fernanda Botelho e Exílio, de Lya Luft. Coincidentemente, o contexto histórico das duas obras consiste na ditadura, que ocorreu em Portugal e no Brasil, porém não aparece explicitamente nos romances, mesmo porque o enfoque de ambos é o de mostrar a situação da mulher numa sociedade conservadora e patriarcal. Ambos os romances mostram a mulher à procura de sua identidade numa sociedade na qual ela sempre ocupou uma posição inferior.
Title in English
"A gata e a fábula" and "Exílio": demonstration of the solitude, the lack of comunication and the uncertainty of the relationships in our contemporary world
Keywords in English
Dislike
Incommunicability
Nowadays world
Solitude
Surch for identity
Abstract in English
The aim of the present research is to demonstrate the solitude, the lack of comunication and the uncertainty of the relationships in our contemporary world. In order to show this, we did a detailed study of the characters and of the symbolic speech presented in A gata e a fábula written by Fernanda Botelho and Exílio, written by Lya Luft. The historical context of the novels is, coincidently, the dictatorship which happened in Portugal and in Brazil, but this fact does not appear clearly in these novels, because their main focus is to show the woman's situation facing a strict and patriarchal society. Both novels show the woman in search of ber identity in a society in which she always had a lower position.