Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2024.tde-23072024-111557
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Cesar Tabajara Silva Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Macêdo, Tania Celestino de (President)
Cantarin, Márcio Matiassi
França, Luiz Fernando de
Sarteschi, Rosangela
Title in Portuguese
A problemática do mestiço em Moçambique e Angola presente nas obras Portagem, de Orlando Mendes e Mayombe, de Pepetela
Keywords in Portuguese
Literaturas africanas de língua portuguesa
Mayombe
Orlando Mendes
Pepetela
Portagem
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca compreender através das obras Portagem, (1966), de Orlando Mendes e Mayombe, (1979), de Pepetela como a literatura nos países africanos de língua portuguesa trataram da figura do mestiço. Para auxiliar-nos nessa reflexão, os conhecimentos advindos da história, sociologia e antropologia serão por vezes consultados e de forma breve trazidos à luz para elucidar nossa pesquisa. Nesse sentido compreender como se deu o processo de colonização, os interesses imperialistas, o surgimento da palavra raça que dividiu a humanidade de acordo com a pele, serviram para sedimentar o processo colonialista imposto por Portugal. Em meio a essa polarização de negros e brancos surgiu a figura do mestiço que foi igualmente excluída tanto por brancos que não reconheciam o lado paterno desses indivíduos, quanto por negros que não os consideravam verdadeiramente africanos. Através de obras elencadas como fundamentais para esse estudo, será visto do olhar da literatura como o tema foi tratado nos diferentes países de língua portuguesa em África ao longo da história, para que assim possamos compreender do porquê João Xilim, em Portagem, e Teoria em Mayombe buscam se compreender enquanto indivíduos afim de solucionar a problemática a eles imposta devido sua cor de pele
Title in English
The issue of mestizos in Mozambique and Angola is present in the books Portagem, by Orlando Mendes and Mayombe, by Pepetela
Keywords in English
Mayombe
Orlando Mendes
Pepetela
Portagem
Portuguese-language African literatures
Abstract in English
The present work seeks to understand, through the works Portagem, (1966), by Orlando Mendes and Mayombe, (1979), by Pepetela, how literature in Portuguese-speaking African countries dealt with the figure of the mestizo. To assist us in this reflection, knowledge from history, sociology and anthropology will sometimes be consulted and briefly brought to light to elucidate our research. In this sense, understanding how the colonization process took place, imperialist interests, the emergence of the word race that divided humanity according to skin, served to sediment the colonialist process imposed by Portugal. In the midst of this polarization of blacks and whites, the figure of the mestizo emerged, who was equally excluded both by whites who did not recognize the paternal side of these individuals, and by blacks who did not consider them truly African. Through works listed as fundamental for this study, it will be seen from the perspective of literature how the topic has been treated in the different Portuguese-speaking countries in Africa throughout history, so that we can understand why João Xilim, in Portagem, and Teoria in Mayombe seek to understand themselves as individuals in order to solve the problems imposed on them due to their skin color