Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-23102014-183038
Document
Author
Full name
Michele de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carelli, Fabiana Buitor (President)
Abdala Junior, Benjamin
Junqueira, Maria Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Angústia e O amanuense Belmiro: duas visões de uma mesma época
Keywords in Portuguese
Angústia
Cyro dos Anjos
Estudos comparados
Graciliano Ramos
Literatura brasileira
Literatura comparada
Literatura na década de 30
O amanuense Belmiro
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho visa a comparar duas obras escritas no mesmo período pensando nas diferentes posições adotadas pelos escritores em suas narrativas na tentativa de passar para o leitor suas impressões e reflexões sobre o mundo em que vivem. As duas obras, Angústia, de Graciliano Ramos, e O amanuense Belmiro, de Cyro dos Anjos, foram escritas em meados dos anos 30 e retratam a vida de funcionários públicos que moram em espaços urbanos; são intelectuais citadinos que vivem em uma mesma época, mas que reagem à vida de maneira muito diversa. Com essa comparação, espera-se encontrar os pontos divergentes (pois as obras podem ser consideradas antagônicas no que diz respeito à maneira de narrar), mas, sobretudo, os pontos convergentes, levando-se em consideração as problemáticas vividas em um determinado espaço (meio urbano pouco industrializado - próprio de centros urbanos de menor importância econômica) e tempo (a tumultuada e importante década de 30) por intermédio da figura do funcionário público, central nas duas obras
Title in English
Angústia and O amanuense Belmiro: two views of the same period
Keywords in English
30s literature
Angústia
Brasilian literature
Comparative literature
Comparative studies
Cyro dos Anjos
Graciliano Ramos
O amanuense Belmiro
Abstract in English
This work aims to compare two narrative books written in the same period and ponder over the different positions taken by the authors to reconstruct what was happening around them. The two works, Graciliano Ramos' Angústia and Cyro dos Anjos' O amanuense Belmiro were published in the mid-30's and depict the ways of life of two public officers who live in the city. Both of them are urban intellectuals living in the same time but reacting to life differently. This comparison expects to find out different ways to narrate mainly the same problems in similar spaces (semi-urban cities) and time (the complicated and important mid-30's in Brazil) through the configuration of a similar character in both works: the public official. Very common within the literature of that period, it is important to analyze this character from two points of view: its origin and its outcome. This work aims to analyze some of the relevants social aspects which inform the structure of the two books, especially unveiling the character of the public official based on a model announced by Mário de Andrade - the "loser" -, which shows the different ways to react to this failure, proving that maybe the two works are not as different as they seem